Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Stinkpot Musk Turtle

$30.00 - $129.00
(29) Write a Review
Availability:
Yearling Stinkpots imperfection: Missing toes.

Product Description

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”They readily eat pellets, even ones that have settled to the bottom, along with any protein matter they are offered.

They do well in community tanks so long as they are with slightly larger, more active turtles - as they sometimes nip the tails of their cage mates.

Once accustomed to people, they are fascinating to watch as they forage about the bottom of their tank. As adults they thrive in both larger tanks and outdoor ponds.

Other Details

Common Name:
Stinkpot Musk Turtles
Scientific Name:
Sternotherus odoratus
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR, NY, RI, WA, HI, TX
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Mud and Musk Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Stinkpot

    Posted by James on Feb 7th 2024

    Came very healthy, energetic and easily adapted to the new tank. Was a little big for a hatchling, almost the same size as my 1 year old stinkpot.

  • 5
    A+ service!

    Posted by Jenna Engberg on Jan 10th 2024

    The musk turtle I ordered was DOA. I was anxious about having to deal with customer service and anticipated them taking forever to get back to me. But I got a call back less than an hour! The lady was great and very sympathetic. She shipped another one out right away and he came on time and in great shape! He’s the cutest little dude ever!!!!! Im really really impressed with the customer service!

  • 5
    Stinkpot

    Posted by Frank Kerr on Nov 6th 2023

    Sign sealed and delivered. 2nd turtle 2nd success. No issues. Not a one. Ziltch. Zero, Nill, None. No Problems. Can say enough of a perfect experience. Thank You

  • 5
    Musk turtles

    Posted by Unknown on Oct 2nd 2023

    Amazing service. I got my 2 musk turtles about 3 months ago and they have been very lively and fun to have. They are in great health and couldnt have asked for anything better

  • 5
    Musk Turtle

    Posted by Unknown on Aug 7th 2023

    Fast shipping and arrived in perfect health and is doing great in my tank

  • 5
    Musk Turtles Purchase

    Posted by Lilith Crawford on Jul 26th 2023

    We had a great experience, the turtle source communicated with us because our area was going to be extremely hot and directed us to what ups store we could pick our little guys up from. Fast service and very easy. We are so happy and grateful to turtle source for helping us with our new family members

  • 4
    Stinkpot musk turtle

    Posted by E on Jul 19th 2023

    Came sideways in container, but otherwise seems perfectly healthy, would recommend over other sources any time!

  • 5
    Stinkpot turtle

    Posted by Bryan zozaya on Jun 22nd 2023

    Came in great health conditions. So happy with my purchase. Next day shipping. This was worth it.

  • 5
    Great Turtle

    Posted by Julio Iglesias on Jun 3rd 2023

    Turtle came in next day, in safe packaging and perfect condition. Turtle is healthy and has great personality. This is a great species and buying process/shipping was very good.