Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Razorback Musk Turtle

$59.95 - $129.00
(13) Write a Review

Product Description

Razorbacks are much lighter in color than most muds and musks. From gray to almost silver, or light brown to orange with spotted or streaked darker markings, they are one of the prettiest. As their name suggests, they have a very prominent keeled shell, and a hinged bottom.

Razorbacks are omnivores, taking pellets, fish, crustaceans, insects, meat, worms and aquatic plants. Shallow bottom dwellers, Razorbacks bask more than do most muds and musks. They are easily kept with other muds and musks, and or in a community tank with other turtle species.

As adults they keep much of their juvenile color, and do well in lager set ups ,or as shallow outdoor pond“garbage disposals.

Other Details

Common Name:
Razorback Musk Turtles
Scientific Name:
Sternotherus carinatus
Level:
Intermediate
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Mud and Musk Turtles
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Razorback Musk

    Posted by Deb Weber on Sep 4th 2022

    Shipping went perfect. Received the cute little hatchling along with another and he settled into his tank with no problems and even ate right away. So adorable Highly recommend to order from. This is my second time ordering through them, a couple years ago I ordered 2 common musks and still have them, and are much loved pets.

  • 5
    Razorback musk

    Posted by Douglas on Aug 24th 2022

    Such a cute little fella, he’s constantly cruising around his new enclosure until he tuckers himself out

  • 5
    Turtles

    Posted by California on Aug 24th 2022

    I ordered (4) 3 stripe mud turtles all within a month I so so pleased with both orders that a year later. I just ordered 2 razorback musk turtles (hatchlings) I have only had them 2 days but so far so good very lively but also shy.

  • 5
    Juvenile musk

    Posted by J glover on Aug 17th 2022

    One of the best buying experiences I’ve had. I live in a hot region in AZ. Company contacted me and gave me the UPS address where my turtle would be waiting and the time it could be picked up. Turtle arrived safe and healthy. Terrific communication and service. They obviously care about their animals and customers. Could not be more pleased.

  • 5
    Razor back musk

    Posted by Scott Moser on Jul 27th 2022

    Beautiful specimen, ready to go right out of the UPS truck. Settling in nicely.

  • 5
    Razorback beauty

    Posted by Shymika on Jun 30th 2022

    I don't know if my new turtle is a girl, but I'm calling her a girl. She is so cute, and is so full of energy. She gets along well with my common musk. She takes rides on his back and they have no issues being in a 40 gallon together. She is so tiny, but moves around the tank with ease. It was predicted to be 96° they day She was supposed to be shipped. The turtle source, send me an email and text to let me know they could not ship to my house, but would be able to ship to a UPS facility near me instead. Of course I chose that option, because I couldn't wait to get my newest little baby home with me. Everything went great, with no issues! Second purchase from The Turtle Source, and I couldn't be happier. Both turtles are alive, well, and thriving. Thank you so much Turtle Source!

  • 5
    Razor Back Musk

    Posted by Joe Corsaro on Apr 29th 2022

    Great shape and very healthy, super cute and curious. Homerun..

  • 5
    cy5rfrfr

    Posted by alex on Feb 26th 2022

    frvr

  • 5
    Active

    Posted by Luis Bustamante on Jan 21st 2022

    I ordered two razorbacks and they came perfect! One was shy, but the other zoom into my aquarium to explore! I had to previous orders from theturtlesource and I’m always happy of all my orders! I might even do another purchase in the spring!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$49.95 - $129.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Best Ouachita Map Turtles
$34.95 - $89.95

Our Adult Ouchita Map Turtles are large 6 - 8 inch females. They do very well in deep ponds with lot…