Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Stinkpot Musk Turtle

$49.95 - $129.00
(32) Write a Review

Product Description

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”They readily eat pellets, even ones that have settled to the bottom, along with any protein matter they are offered.

They do well in community tanks so long as they are with slightly larger, more active turtles - as they sometimes nip the tails of their cage mates.

Once accustomed to people, they are fascinating to watch as they forage about the bottom of their tank. As adults they thrive in both larger tanks and outdoor ponds.

Other Details

Common Name:
Stinkpot Musk Turtles
Scientific Name:
Sternotherus odoratus
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR, NY, RI, WA, HI, TX
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Mud and Musk Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 4
    Stinkpot musk turtle

    Posted by E on Jul 19th 2023

    Came sideways in container, but otherwise seems perfectly healthy, would recommend over other sources any time!

  • 5
    Stinkpot turtle

    Posted by Bryan zozaya on Jun 22nd 2023

    Came in great health conditions. So happy with my purchase. Next day shipping. This was worth it.

  • 5
    Great Turtle

    Posted by Julio Iglesias on Jun 3rd 2023

    Turtle came in next day, in safe packaging and perfect condition. Turtle is healthy and has great personality. This is a great species and buying process/shipping was very good.

  • 5
    Stinkpot Turtle hatchling

    Posted by Alicia on Apr 22nd 2023

    I was recommended to this site by a local pet store. Couldn’t be happier with how easy it was to find what I was looking for, order and get our new little buddy. Shipping was easy and quick. Turtle came in a secure package that you can tell thought and care was out into making sure it was a safe space for him. Salsa the turtle is a little shy but we are enjoying spying on him and giving him caves and plants to hide in. This was a birthday gift for a pre teen and he couldn’t have been more excited. Highly recommend this site! Thank you!!!

  • 5
    I’m Finally Home

    Posted by Marcel on Feb 26th 2023

    My name is Marcel and I’m a baby ghost stinkpot musk turtle. I went on an adventure in a comfy box to live with my new family in Texas. I’m adjusting really well and my mom and dad can tell I’m happy in my new environment because I’ve eaten all the bladder snails in my tank. I am a healthy boy and so excited to be in my new home!

  • 5
    Stinkpot musk turtle

    Posted by William Smith on Dec 24th 2022

    Turtle arrived healthy and on time. Good communication with sales representative. Will make future purchases again from The Turtle Source. Very good experience. Thanks. Bill

  • 5
    Turtle

    Posted by Gavin Acevedo on Jul 31st 2022

    I received a amazingly healthy hatchling who is just so adorable and active. He ate immediately the first time I fed him!!! I have zero complaints. There was a bit of a snafu with getting my order shipped but they got it all figured out with me and made sure that all problems were solved! Amazing people, amazing customer service! I will definitely buy from here again!!!!

  • 5
    Stinkpot

    Posted by Scott Moser on Jul 27th 2022

    Turtle arrived in perfect condition. Settled into the new enclosure immediately and has tons of spunk.

  • 5
    Perfect Little Guy

    Posted by K and R on Jul 23rd 2022

    My boyfriend and I love our new little turtle. It is very lively and the box came with bags of turtle food. The sellers were very communicative and made sure not to send him to us directly in this hot Texas weather. Perfect condition and lovely addition to our little family. Could not be more happy with this purchase.