Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Rio Grande Red Eared Slider

$24.95 - $99.95
(35) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

A very brilliantly colored phase of the Red Eared Slider; as their name implies, Rio Grande Red Ears originally come from the same South Texas water ways that produce several different very beautiful color phases of turtles. Even as adults, Rio Grandes maintain a very distinctly vibrant coloration that brightens up any turtle colony. Juveniles make very good starter turtles, they do well in tanks, and most set ups that have lots of water.

Rio Grande Red Ears behave essentially the same as normal Red Ears. They love to bask, and will even pile on top of each other for the best sunning position. In community set ups, it's often their example that quickens other species' taming down. Red Ears are omnivorous, eating pellets, most greens, insects, fish, mollusks etc.

**Please Note: Red Eared Sliders are not allowed to be shipped to VA, FL, OR, MA, GA, WA, HI. Rarer color morphs of Red Eared Sliders, such as Albino Red Ears, Pastel Red Ears, Hypo Red Ears and Ghost Red Ears are permitted to be shipped to Florida. Please contact us if you have any questions - Thank you.

Other Details

Common Name:
Rio Grande Red Eared Sliders
Scientific Name:
Trachemys Scripta Elegans
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
VA, FL, OR, GA, MA, MT, IL, HI, CT, RI, ME,
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Baby slider

    Posted by Dawn Linke on Jan 12th 2024

    Our well started hatchling red slider is super healthy and happy. Arrived safely and seems to love eating and swimming.

  • 4
    Rio grande red eared slider

    Posted by Nick Green on Nov 9th 2023

    I unboxed mine, and instantly noticed a lump on the right ear. It looked like an abscess, and constumer service said it was likely to be a bacterial infection. They don't pay for vet bills, but I'm currently still waiting on information on how to give it back, and they are sending a new one. Hopefully I get a female!

  • 5
    Turtles

    Posted by Rio Grande slider on Oct 1st 2023

    Absolutely makes my tank pop with his bright green. Perfect shell and Plastron. I appreciate this one a lot as my first ever turtle was a red ear.

  • 5
    Rio Grande Red Ear Slider

    Posted by Daisy Vargas on Sep 14th 2023

    I was a little skeptical at first, but when my two babies arrived I was in love. They look very healthy. They arrived in a secured container packaged very safely. Mines are about 1inch long I have a hyper one and the other is is a little more skidesh however they are so cute. I would definitely recommend buying from The Turtle Source.

  • 5
    He’s so lively!

    Posted by Connie on Aug 9th 2023

    Was nervous about ordering a turtle thru the mail, but our yearling arrived so lively! My son is thrilled with his first pet!

  • 5
    Rio Grande Red Eared Slider

    Posted by jennifer miles on Jul 12th 2023

    My Rio Grande Red Eared Slider was delivered in a timely manner and was delivered exactly as described. Would purchase from this company again in the future. They seem to really care about their turtles.

  • 3
    3rd Rio Grande

    Posted by Vanessa Nieves on Jun 8th 2023

    This is my third Rio Grande I've recieved, very good stater turtle!

  • 5
    Rio Grande Red Eared Slider

    Posted by Jan Cooper on Jun 2nd 2023

    For context, I purchased a hatchling from a different vendor, which came in dry paper packing material and a note saying "I'm not dead!" It wasn't dead on arrival, but it was within the week and I still don't know why. This little guy came to me much better established. Still a hatchling, he's about twice the size of the first. He was packaged with a wet towel, crawling up the walls of his little container, ready to get out and into his new home. He's much more active than the first, and a delight to watch in my pond of an aquarium.

  • 5
    Great service

    Posted by Vanessa Nieves on May 21st 2023

    The delivery was a little less than 24hrs, I loved getting my turtles so quickly!