Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Rio Grande Red Eared Slider

$24.95 - $99.95
(33) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

A very brilliantly colored phase of the Red Eared Slider; as their name implies, Rio Grande Red Ears originally come from the same South Texas water ways that produce several different very beautiful color phases of turtles. Even as adults, Rio Grandes maintain a very distinctly vibrant coloration that brightens up any turtle colony. Juveniles make very good starter turtles, they do well in tanks, and most set ups that have lots of water.

Rio Grande Red Ears behave essentially the same as normal Red Ears. They love to bask, and will even pile on top of each other for the best sunning position. In community set ups, it's often their example that quickens other species' taming down. Red Ears are omnivorous, eating pellets, most greens, insects, fish, mollusks etc.

**Please Note: Red Eared Sliders are not allowed to be shipped to VA, FL, OR, MA, GA, WA, HI. Rarer color morphs of Red Eared Sliders, such as Albino Red Ears, Pastel Red Ears, Hypo Red Ears and Ghost Red Ears are permitted to be shipped to Florida. Please contact us if you have any questions - Thank you.

Other Details

Common Name:
Rio Grande Red Eared Sliders
Scientific Name:
Trachemys Scripta Elegans
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
VA, FL, OR, GA, MA, MT, IL, HI, CT, RI, ME,
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Red eared sliders

    Posted by Jim on Jun 13th 2024

    Delivered to my door 18 hours after ordered. Turtles were beautiful and fiesty. Will use them again.

  • 5
    Red ear sliders

    Posted by Daniel Bartlett on Apr 27th 2024

    They are awesome, arrived alive & well on time. Great safe packaging THANKS

  • 5
    Beautiful

    Posted by Michael on Apr 10th 2024

    Got this for my dad and he loves the little guy. We call him aguacate since his shell is so similar. Very active and loves to swim.

  • 5
    Fantastic Experience!

    Posted by Danielle on Apr 5th 2024

    We had an amazing experience. This was our 1st time ordering a live animal and it went perfectly. We received our turtle and he is healthy and happy.

  • 5
    Active turtles!

    Posted by Kirsten Smith on Mar 27th 2024

    Delivery great, shipping great (besides smaller turtle missing part of its tail possibly eaten by bigger turtle), turtles healthy happy & great appetite! Beautiful little creatures & they love their beautiful home!

  • 5
    I love my new best friend!! he came so fast, and the heat pad was still warm when my little new buddy arrived!

    Posted by Elsie Armstrong on Feb 5th 2024

    best!

  • 5
    He came in perfect health

    Posted by Raymond Fox on Jan 13th 2024

    If I ever need to buy a turtle again I will definitely come back to this site

  • 5
    Baby slider

    Posted by Dawn Linke on Jan 12th 2024

    Our well started hatchling red slider is super healthy and happy. Arrived safely and seems to love eating and swimming.

  • 4
    Rio grande red eared slider

    Posted by Nick Green on Nov 9th 2023

    I unboxed mine, and instantly noticed a lump on the right ear. It looked like an abscess, and constumer service said it was likely to be a bacterial infection. They don't pay for vet bills, but I'm currently still waiting on information on how to give it back, and they are sending a new one. Hopefully I get a female!