Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Pastel Rio Grande Red Eared Slider

Retail: $195.00
$129.00
(You save $66.00 )
(0) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!
Quantity Pricing:
Buy in quantity and save

Product Description

Check out these colors!

Rio Grande Red Eared sliders are one of the prettiest turtles in the world, and these Pastels take it to the next level! They require the same simple husbandry and care as normal colored Red Eared Sliders-- only your tank will be a lot prettier with one or two of these swimming around - Only at The Turtle Source

------

The most common turtle available the world over, Red Eared Sliders make excellent starter turtles, and adults will brighten up outdoor ponds in nearly all US temperature zones. They do well in tanks, water and land setups, and when kept with most other species.

They bask frequently, and will even pile on top of each other for the best sunning position. In community set ups, it's often the red ears example that quicken other species taming down. Red ears are omnivorous, eating pellets, most greens, insects, fish, mollusks etc.

**Please Note: Red Eared Sliders are not allowed to be shipped to Virginia, Oregon or Florida. Rarer color morphs of Red Eared Sliders, such as Albino Red Ears, Pastel Red Ears, Hypo Red Ears, Hypo Translucent and Ghost Red Ears are permitted to be shipped to Florida. Please contact us if you have any questions - Thank you.**

 

Other Details

Common Name:
Pastel Rio Grande Red Eared Sliders
Scientific Name:
Trachemys Scripta Elegans
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
VA, FL, OR, MA, WA
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Videos

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Albino Red Eared Sliders for sale
$275.00 - $1,995.00

Albino Red Eared Sliders are one of the most striking of all turtles to keep. One in a million, thei…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $159.00

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Belize Sliders for sale
$99.00 - $169.00

One of the prettiest of all the sliders, the Belize Slider (Trachemys scripta venusta) ranges from V…

Calico Map Turtles
$74.95 - $149.00

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…