Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Rio Grande Cooter

$69.95 - $199.00
(1) Write a Review

Product Description

Hatchling Rio Grand Cooters are born with spectacular colors, they have very detailed, ornate patterns and they are so pretty that some turtle biologists even refer to them as "painted jewels". As with most Cooters they do darken some as they mature, but their colors always stand out with red/orange marginal (outer) scutes, and striking green, yellow and black carapace (top shell) patterns. Their bellies stay bright yellow with impressive orange ringed edges - making every aquarium ascent visible from across the room.

One of the smallest of the Cooters, they're overly friendly, they quickly recognize their keepers, and they very actively brighten every tank or pond they swim in. Often referred to simply as Gorzugi, they were only recently given their own species status. Gorzugi are found in several Texas river systems as well as in neighboring water ways in New Mexico, and there are even a few scattered populations in Mexico.

Mainly vegetarians, ours love pellets and greens and get along with nearly all other species. They're very durable, and don't mind milder winters in Southern garden ponds once older. Increasingly rare, and protected throughout their natural range, a hand full of breeders successfully work with this very colorful species - and now so can you. . .

Other Details

Common Name:
Rio Grande Cooters
Scientific Name:
Pseudemys gorzugi
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Cooters

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day heath guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Rio grande cooter

    Posted by Kay Ballard on May 12th 2022

    Love my new guy or girl!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Peninsula Cooter
$24.95 - $3,995.00

Peninsula Cooters are a very hardy species. Mainly herbivores, juveniles will eat some fish and inse…

Belize Sliders for sale
$99.00 - $199.00

One of the prettiest of all the sliders, the Belize Slider (Trachemys scripta venusta) ranges from V…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…