• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Pink Belly Side Necked Turtle

$99.95
(17) Write a Review

Product Description

Pink Belly Side-Necked turtles are excellent tank turtles, doing best in deeper, warm water with lots of plants/rocks/logs that go from "floor to ceiling". They are very good community turtles, and can be kept with most other aquatic species. Their brightly colored shells can range from very light tan, all the way to black, with vibrant pink bellies. They become extremely friendly and active with their glowing red bellies seen in their tank from across the room. 

Pink Bellied Side-Necks are mostly carnivors, and will eat pellets, fish and meat. Water temperatures that stay above 65 degrees Fahrenheit (76F - 83F is ideal) will keep this species happy, and keepers will enjoy a very colorful and active representative of New Guinea and Australian lakes and rivers.

Other Details

Common Name:
Pink Belly Side Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Emydura subglobosa
Level:
Starter
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Pink Belly SideNeck

    Posted by Turtlemom3022 on May 5th 2022

    Listen , I love my bob he makes out family so happy! I ordered Marley today! The customer service is impeccable they actually answer the phone ! When I was worried they calmed me down and offered sound and useful advice! They are professional and my turtle son is thriving and well, he started eating the turtle diet pellets from the turtle source almost immediately! I truly couldn’t be happier thank you to the turtle source family I’ll be a forever customer! <3

  • 5
    Pink Belly

    Posted by Joe Corsaro on Apr 29th 2022

    Came quick, healthy and a bit larger than I thought.

  • 5
    Pinkbelly Sideneck

    Posted by I Love this Turtle on Apr 13th 2022

    Turtle received within the appropriate timeframe. Arrived healthy and friendly. If I choose to bring another shelled friend home I will absolutely use TheTurtleSource.

  • 5
    Pink belly side neck turtle

    Posted by Caleb Weinman on Apr 5th 2022

    Just got here today and it's doing great. It reminds me of the one I had as a child. Thank you so much, I'm definitely buying from you again.

  • 5
    Pink belly side neck

    Posted by Amiee on Mar 3rd 2022

    I received my two babies in perfect condition! Extremely happy with the overall health & packaging of my babies , would definitely order again .

  • 5
    Health and Adorable Babies

    Posted by Mac Husted on Feb 12th 2022

    They came super healthy and the packaging was amazing.

  • 5
    Pink Belly Side-neck Turtle Hatchling

    Posted by Mairin on Feb 6th 2022

    I got my turtle from the Turtle Source in March 2018 and still have her to this day. I love her so so so much and love this website as well! Thank you guys so much for giving me my amazing turtle.

  • 5
    pink belly sideneck turtle

    Posted by william on Dec 7th 2021

    its the titz super cool i love it itz PEPE;)

  • 5
    its the titz super amazing and little so cool ;)

    Posted by william on Dec 7th 2021

    ....

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$24.95 - $159.00

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$34.95 - $129.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…

Calico Map Turtles
$74.95 - $149.00

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…