• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Argentine Side Necked Turtle

$169.00 - $199.00
(0) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for Ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

Like little monkeys they are ! This is one of the most interactive - just like a dog, greets you, wants to engage you, turtle species in the world ! Their outgoing personalities are amazing. They'll start off a little slow at first & before you know it, they are one of the family - really...  Argentine Side-Necked Turtles: Phrynops hilarii, are most commonly just called“Hilarii”and are found from southern Brazil through Uruguay into central Argentina. Hilarii are active swimmers, and are best known for their tan or silver/gray coloration, and their intense black stripe running from the tip of their nose, straight through their eyes, to the back of their heads. Their most note worthy physical trait is their prominent pair of chin barbels, which detect motion and vibrations in the murkiest of water.

Argentine Side- Necked Turtles are carnivores and readily eat fish, meat and pellets. In tanks they are very lively and do well in water in the 70s; with UVB basking in the high 80s. PH in the low sixes is recommended. Hillarii are temperate turtles so larger animals can go outdoors in moderate climates.

Hilarii are one of only two turtle species whose adult males develop bright head and trunk colors that signal reproductive readiness and attract females. All sizes make good community turtles. As with many south American turtles, Argentine Side-Necked Turtles are a very unique species to keep. With it's bright black and white plastron (belly) markings, this turtle will catch your eye every time it turns to swim upward in your tank...

Other Details

Common Name:
Argentine Side Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Phrynops hilarii
Level:
Intermediate
Turtle Category:
South American Water Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
$69.95 - $99.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Belize Sliders for sale
$89.95 - $139.00

One of the prettiest of all the sliders, the Belize Slider (Trachemys scripta venusta) ranges from V…