Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Pink Belly Side Necked Turtle

$69.95 - $79.95
(39) Write a Review

Product Description

Pink Belly Side-Necked turtles are excellent tank turtles, doing best in deeper, warm water with lots of plants/rocks/logs that go from "floor to ceiling". They are very good community turtles, and can be kept with most other aquatic species. Their brightly colored shells can range from very light tan, all the way to black, with vibrant pink bellies. They become extremely friendly and active with their glowing red bellies seen in their tank from across the room. 

Pink Bellied Side-Necks are mostly carnivors, and will eat pellets, fish and meat. Water temperatures that stay above 65 degrees Fahrenheit (76F - 83F is ideal) will keep this species happy, and keepers will enjoy a very colorful and active representative of New Guinea and Australian lakes and rivers.

Other Details

Common Name:
Pink Belly Side Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Emydura subglobosa
Level:
Starter
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles
Restricted States:
WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 4
    Pink belly sideneck turtle

    Posted by Ian on Oct 19th 2022

    We got a turtle who have a few problems but the customer support helped a-lot and willing to change the turtle for free which is super help full.

  • 5
    Pink belly side kneck

    Posted by XENA Warrior Princess on Oct 12th 2022

    Great purchase, easy, fast, and beautiful turtle.

  • 5
    Pink Belly Side Neck Slider

    Posted by Elizabeth Rutherford on Oct 11th 2022

    So happy!! Bought 2 of these precious babies and they arrived in perfect condition with food included. Within minutes of putting them in their tank they were already eating well!! Customer service is excellent... someone actually answers the phone!! Could not recommend more highly and will definitely be buying from again!!

  • 5
    My pink belly side neck came in happy and healthy and was super friendly

    Posted by Ivan on Oct 7th 2022

    She wasn’t scared and used to humans

  • 5
    Best service

    Posted by Jermaine Tyson on Sep 24th 2022

    My turtle came the next day in perfect condition. I ordered from myturtlestore and got a sick turtle. the turtle source is the best site to buy turtles on thankyou guys so much for my baby pink belly sidneck

  • 5
    Pink Belly Side Necked

    Posted by Rebecca Davis on Sep 18th 2022

    Communication is great , we ordered our turtle and requested next day delivery. It was here before noon. Highly recommended.

  • 5
    Very caring company

    Posted by Jeff McBride on Jul 21st 2022

    They thought about the temps in the area and made for the safest delivery of the turtle.

  • 5
    Pink belly sideneck turtles

    Posted by Jonathan Halbert on Jul 16th 2022

    Always a pleasant purchase.And arrives live and well.

  • 5
    Just like in the youtubes

    Posted by Arthur Eslinger on Jun 23rd 2022

    I saw an unboxing video from Carson's Aquatics, for this turtle. I wasn't exactly going to buy from Turtle Source, but once I started doing my research on sellers, I saw many horror stories on 3rd party review sites of wrong turtles delivered, DOA or sick, or plain bought but never delivered. I saw none of that for Turtle Source. My order was promptly overnighted on the day I called in to have switched (I missed the deadline for the original day I intended). The turtle was in great shape, pretty sleepy at first, probably from being in a dark box for 24 hours. A day after being in his tank, he finally took a few nibbles of food and has thrived ever since.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$24.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$59.40 - $149.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…