Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Pink Belly Side Necked Turtle

$69.95 - $79.95
(36) Write a Review

Product Description

Pink Belly Side-Necked turtles are excellent tank turtles, doing best in deeper, warm water with lots of plants/rocks/logs that go from "floor to ceiling". They are very good community turtles, and can be kept with most other aquatic species. Their brightly colored shells can range from very light tan, all the way to black, with vibrant pink bellies. They become extremely friendly and active with their glowing red bellies seen in their tank from across the room. 

Pink Bellied Side-Necks are mostly carnivors, and will eat pellets, fish and meat. Water temperatures that stay above 65 degrees Fahrenheit (76F - 83F is ideal) will keep this species happy, and keepers will enjoy a very colorful and active representative of New Guinea and Australian lakes and rivers.

Other Details

Common Name:
Pink Belly Side Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Emydura subglobosa
Level:
Starter
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles
Restricted States:
WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    beautiful healthy hatchling

    Posted by Unknown on Jan 21st 2023

    All the turtles I received from The Turtle Source have arrived in good condition

  • 5
    Came alive and active

    Posted by Dalil Carr on Jan 1st 2023

    Wish there was a more specific section on how to take care of the Pinkbelly Sideneck

  • 5
    SO adorable and little!!

    Posted by Mykayla R. on Dec 29th 2022

    Came so fast in less than 24 hours. She is WAY smaller than I ever expected! She was alive and moving around and has ever since. I love her with my whole heart!

  • 5
    Pink Belly Side Necked Turtle

    Posted by David on Dec 9th 2022

    The Ninja Turtle as I call him is an outstanding specimen. The hatchling arrived in perfect condition. One of my favorites so far. The customer service from the Turtle Source is a 10 out of 10. Marcus and Amy are always available for questions and provide solid answers. The Turtle Source is my go to for purchasing turtles and tortoises.

  • 5
    Pink belly side necks

    Posted by Luke on Nov 12th 2022

    The Turtle Source provides the greatest customer service I've ever had.If you buy from these guys you will definitely have a positive experience.

  • 5
    Pink bellied sideneck

    Posted by Tiffanie on Oct 27th 2022

    I was surprised by the extreme fast shipping of my new turtle! My pink belly sideneck turtle came healthy and active

  • 4
    Pink belly sideneck turtle

    Posted by Ian on Oct 19th 2022

    We got a turtle who have a few problems but the customer support helped a-lot and willing to change the turtle for free which is super help full.

  • 5
    Pink belly side kneck

    Posted by XENA Warrior Princess on Oct 12th 2022

    Great purchase, easy, fast, and beautiful turtle.

  • 5
    Pink Belly Side Neck Slider

    Posted by Elizabeth Rutherford on Oct 11th 2022

    So happy!! Bought 2 of these precious babies and they arrived in perfect condition with food included. Within minutes of putting them in their tank they were already eating well!! Customer service is excellent... someone actually answers the phone!! Could not recommend more highly and will definitely be buying from again!!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$24.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$44.95 - $149.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…

Eastern Painted Turtles for sale
$84.95 - $159.00

Eastern painted turtles are excellent for small tanks or larger community set ups. Once over three i…