Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Albino Pink Belly Side Necked Turtle

$349.00 - $695.00
(3) Write a Review
Availability:
Each Albino Pink Belly Side Necked Turtle Comes With 2 Free Pink Belly Albino Heterozygous Turtle Hatchlings!

Product Description

Several years ago, one of the very best US turtle breeders, Paul Vanderschouw, hatched a few Albino Pink Belly Side Necks from a small group of normal looking adults.

Most of his offspring were normal looking - so, just like their parents, they were either genetically normal, or heterozygous for albinism, but with normal appearance, there was no way to tell the "Hets" from the normals...

With some persuasion, we were able to get Paul to part with a small group of these normal looking "Possible Het" hatchlings. After several years of raising up, last year there were a few clutches of eggs from these turtles- but none hatched.

This year the first two clutches hatched out with darker than normal colors - all more "possible Hets" but no Albinos...

The third clutch produced our first Albino and six possible Hets. The second clutch produced three more Albinos and 7 more possible Hets - imagine our turtle breeding joy ; )

Because Pink Belly Side-Necks are one of the most colorful species, their Albino color morph is quite impressive compared to say the more common Albino Red Eared Sliders. The comment we hear most from visiting turtle enthusiasts/experts is: "Spectacular..." Like a negative of the normal colored Pink Belly, all the normally dark colors are light, the light colors are bright orange and their skin is translucent showing veins, arteries and the outlines of internal organs - even the most experienced turtle aficionados can't stop looking and shaking their heads...

So far these breathtaking little turtles are thriving and behaving just like any other Pink Belly Side-Necks, set up in glass aquariums as highly aquatic species with minimal basking platforms, plenty of "floor to ceiling" plants, rocks and logs - and good filtration systems.

Other Details

Common Name:
Albino Pink Belly Side-Necked Turtle
Scientific Name:
Emydura subglobosa
Level:
Advanced
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Albino Pink Belly

    Posted by Dan on Mar 17th 2022

    Purchased an Albino Pink Belly from Marcos approx 2 yrs ago, and never regreted it! Marcos & his people are top shelf! Albino has all the characteristics of a regular Pink Belly but seems to have difficulty 'seeing' food in bright light and/or bright sunlight, which 'appears' to be an issue with albino creatures in general. I compensate by feeding at dusk, or after dark. Growing fast & doing well! D.M.

  • 5
    Albino pink bellied sideneck

    Posted by christopher lacross on Mar 9th 2022

    Gorgeous turtle and very well established. Turtle ate the same day it arrived after acclimated to the display very quickly.

  • 5
    Gorgeous, very active albino Turtle

    Posted by Mark on Jan 10th 2022

    We’re ecstatic to have these turtles join our 120G Tank! The Pearl coloring is so bright and lights up the aquarium! They came active and healthy, we currently feed in the large tank and move them to a separate tub to ensure they’re getting enough to eat as my fish (Rainbows, Severums, and tetras), are ravenous eaters!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Albino Red Eared Sliders for sale
$275.00 - $1,995.00

Albino Red Eared Sliders are one of the most striking of all turtles to keep. One in a million, thei…

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $159.00

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…