Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Kwangtung River Turtle

$155.00 - $695.00
(2) Write a Review

Product Description

Found only in Southern China and Northern Vietnam, this turtle is probably the best example of over collecting for the Chinese food market. A recent scientific expedition studying this species turned up only one male turtle, after several weeks of searching. Kwangtungs are virtually extinct in the wild; thankfully this species is bred by a few better breeders here in the US.

A highland species, Kwangtungs used to inhabit mountain streams, and juveniles greatly resemble their American counterparts - North American wood turtles . Gray to almost glossy black on top, they have brilliant orange to yellow belly patterns as hatchlings and juveniles - to help camouflage, these bright colors gradually fade as they become adults. Omnivorous, they take pellets, greens, worms, insects and fish.

Given that this is a species on the verge of extinction, (and already extinct in the wild) Kwangtungs are a very important species for conservation minded keepers to work with. Only because of the hard work of some better American breeders that this rare species is available in extremely limited quantities.

Other Details

Common Name:
Kwangtung River Turtles
Scientific Name:
Chinemys Nigricans
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Kwang Tung

    Posted by Belinda on Apr 12th 2022

    Got my little hatchling over a year ago and he is perfectly happy still! Grew quickly this first year and is quite active! Very gorgeous turtle! Great company to buy thru!

  • 5
    Kwangtung turtle

    Posted by Ahias Ortega on Oct 13th 2021

    Received the little guy and it eats well and looks very healthy! Couldn't be happier will be getting another soon!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Spotted Turtles for sale
$175.00 - $595.00

Spotted Turtles are one of the prettiest of all the North American turtles. Most are jet black with …

Calico Map Turtles
$74.95 - $149.00

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Belize Sliders for sale
$99.00 - $169.00

One of the prettiest of all the sliders, the Belize Slider (Trachemys scripta venusta) ranges from V…