Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Siebenrock's Snake Necked Turtle

$179.00 - $299.00
(4) Write a Review
Availability:
Buy two or more and get $20 off each snake necked.
Quantity Pricing:
Buy in quantity and save

Product Description

Siebenrock's snake-necked turtle (Chelodina siebenrocki), is a very odd looking turtle from the swamps, marshes and lagoons of the southern coast of New Guinea west of the Fly River, and is also thought to occur at Cape York in Australia. With a head and neck equal to it's shell length, this carnivorous turtle is a super predator - with powerful neck muscles it launches it's head with amazing speed, seizing it's prey. Despite Siebenrocki's impressive hunting skills, it is not aggressive, and does not bite when handled.

Siebenrock's Snake-necked Turtles are one of the most impressive tank turtles to keep. They are outstanding swimmers and put on a fine display when stalking fish and insects. Our hatchlings readily take pellets, cut or small live fish, cut beef heart, super and earth worms. Chelodina Siebenrocki can fold it's long neck and tuck it completely under it's shell - yet it often forages about with it's neck fully extended, ready to retract as fast as it can strike. This intriguing turtle does not need to bask, and will endlessly fascinate keepers - who can't help but do a double take at one of nature's true oddities.

Other Details

Common Name:
Siebenrock's Snake Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Chelodina siebenrocki
Level:
Intermediate
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 4
    These are some of the cutest looking turtles I've ever seen. They have such big eyes, and what looks like a smile, as they stare at you. Their long necks and the way they move about reminds me of a plesiosaur. Anyway, this turtle arrived safe and

    Posted by Mark on Apr 17th 2022

    Excellent customer service. Smooth, trouble-free transaction. Thanks again!

  • 5
    Siebenrock snake necked turtle

    Posted by Joseph Mathews on Apr 13th 2022

    He is an excellent and cute little turtle

  • 5
    Siebenrock’s snake neck turtle

    Posted by chuck Goodman on Feb 25th 2022

    My turtle arrived healthy and vigorous. This guy has so much personality. It’s fun just to watch these active little turtles, but they love to watch you too. He just stares at you with the cutest eyes and face. When it comes to feeding time, the cute becomes a strong, amazing predator who loves hunting for his food. They are great eaters. If you love snakes and turtles, these are a must for you. Their turtle body and snake head and neck are unusual and make a wonderful tank turtle and pet. A rare turtle at a very affordable price, I highly recommend these fun, sweet turtles.

  • 4
    Siebenrocks snake necked turtle

    Posted by Charles Young on Aug 13th 2021

    As usual package arrived on time with a live healthy turtle. Almost took a week for it to start eating but it did and is doing good.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Matamatas for sale
$645.00 - $795.00

Anytime there's a Discovery Channel or Animal Planet program on the worlds most bizarre or unusual a…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…