• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

South American Snake Necked Turtle

$455.00 - $495.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

The South American Snake-Necked Turtle, Hydromedusa tectifera, is a shy snake-neck living in the muddy bottoms of swamps, creeks and lakes of Brazil, Uruguay and Argentina. In coastal regions it does not mind brackish water...

Their evolution has closely followed that of Mata Matas in that they have developed broad, oval, mostly brownish carapaces (top shells), covered with raised rough surfaced scutes, and with the hemisphere's longest necks they are ambush predators, waiting for their crustacean or fish prey to approach. Once in range, they can either aggressively bite down on their meal - or shoot out their heads and quickly trust open their mouths creating a strong suction that draws their prey item inside - just as Mata Matas are famous for doing . . .

In a tank, bin or pond they enjoy cover, learn to love pellets, while still taking cut up or live fish, and most protein foods. Just like for Mata Matas, basking areas are not important - but lots of "break up" (plants, rocks, logs) are appreciated. Also like Mata Matas, ours do best in acidic PHs (5.5 - 6.5)

Only a few US breeders actively work with this bizarre species - and each year very, very few are hatched. Adults are only occasionally offered, and sometimes 5 years can pass before some are available.

Other Details

Common Name:
South American Snake Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Hydromedusa tectifera
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR
Turtle Category:
South American Water Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Matamatas for sale
$645.00 - $795.00

Anytime there's a Discovery Channel or Animal Planet program on the worlds most bizarre or unusual a…

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Calico Map Turtles
$69.95 - $99.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…