• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Rio Grande Red Eared Slider

S$40.94
(4) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

A very brilliantly colored phase of the Red Eared Slider; as their name implies, Rio Grande Red Ears originally come from the same South Texas water ways that produce several different very beautiful color phases of turtles. Even as adults, Rio Grandes maintain a very distinctly vibrant coloration that brightens up any turtle colony. Juveniles make very good starter turtles, they do well in tanks, and most set ups that have lots of water.

Rio Grande Red Ears behave essentially the same as normal Red Ears. They love to bask, and will even pile on top of each other for the best sunning position. In community set ups, it's often their example that quickens other species' taming down. Red Ears are omnivorous, eating pellets, most greens, insects, fish, mollusks etc.

**Please Note: Red Eared Sliders are not allowed to be shipped to VA, FL, OR, MA, GA, WA, HI. Rarer color morphs of Red Eared Sliders, such as Albino Red Ears, Pastel Red Ears, Hypo Red Ears and Ghost Red Ears are permitted to be shipped to Florida. Please contact us if you have any questions - Thank you.

Other Details

Common Name:
Rio Grande Red Eared Sliders
Scientific Name:
Trachemys Scripta Elegans
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
VA, FL, OR, MA, GA, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Baby Rio Grande Turtle

    Posted by Jason on Oct 22nd 2021

    The ordering of the turtle was easy and customer friendly. I really liked the website and ordering process. The prices were very reasonable and the overnight shipping was wonderful. I received the turtles the very next day in great packaging and in good health. There was also and unexpected large bag of food. My overall experience was wonderful I would recommend buying from this company without hesitation.

  • 5
    Great Experience

    Posted by Angela on Sep 23rd 2021

    We had promised our daughter a pet turtle for her birthday then we were unable to purchase one in our state. We turned to the turtle source and they delivered the sweetest baby turtle to our door - he arrived safe and sound and makes a great pet!

  • 5
    Turtle

    Posted by Melissa Johnson on Sep 10th 2021

    awesome communication

  • 5
    Absolutely Amazing

    Posted by Brenden Bontorno on Jul 22nd 2021

    Received to two beautiful and very active hatchlings. Both have stunning colors and patterns.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
S$27.27

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Peninsula Cooters for sale
S$40.94

Peninsula Cooters are a very hardy species. Mainly herbivores, juveniles will eat some fish and inse…

Belize Sliders for sale
S$109.28

One of the prettiest of all the sliders, the Belize Slider (Trachemys scripta venusta) ranges from V…