• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Pearl River Map Turtle

$179.00 - $229.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

The Pearl River Map turtle is a very pretty, and very uncommon turtle, found only in the Pearl and Pascagoula rivers in Mississippi and Louisiana. Also called the Pascagoula Map turtle, they prefer swift currents with sand or gravel bottoms. Habitat destruction and pollution have put this species' future at risk.

Juveniles take pellets, insects, fish, clams and snails. They prefer basking in secluded settings and do best in cool, clean and well circulated water. Pearl River Maps are rarely available, as only a few breeders are successfully working with them, but their beauty and plight in the wild make them well worth the extra effort to properly keep them.

Other Details

Common Name:
Pearl River Map Turtles
Scientific Name:
Graptemys Pearlensis
Level:
Intermediate to Advanced
Restricted States:
OR
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Map Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
$69.95 - $99.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Cagle's Map Turtles for sale
$139.00 - $249.00

Almost never available, Cage's Map turtles are a rare treat - from only two river systems in south T…

Best Ringed Map Turtles for sale
$645.00 - $995.00

Also called ringed sawback Map Turtles because of their pronounced dorsal spines, these very shy tur…

Texas Map Turtles basking on a log
$79.95 - $149.00

Found only in one Texas river system, Texas maps are one of the more prized map turtles; and are onl…