• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Cagle's Map Turtle

$149.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

Almost never available, Cage's Map turtles are a rare treat - from only two river systems in south Texas - they are the only map turtle that is predominantly green in coloring. They love to bask, are fine swimmers and will liven up any tank or pond, getting along with most other species. Staying small, males grow to only 5 inches and females to 6.5 inches, Cagles Maps are an ideal tank turtle... They are also perfect for protected, warm weather or southern ponds.

Ours love floating romaine lettuce and pellets, they also take earth worms, insects, cut fish and crustaceans. Cagle's are a very slow growing, hard shelled Map Turtle with very intricate green and yellow spiral patterning - very reminiscent of topographical maps. They appreciate a well set up tank, are a breeze to keep, and a pleasure to watch & enjoy.

Other Details

Common Name:
Cagle's Map Turtles
Scientific Name:
Graptemys caglei
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR, TX, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Map Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
$79.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Texas Map Turtles basking on a log
$89.95

Found only in one Texas river system, Texas maps are one of the more prized map turtles; and are onl…