Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Charcoal Peninsula Cooter

$129.00 - $249.00
(0) Write a Review
Quantity Pricing:
Buy in quantity and save

Product Description

Once super rare - about 1 in 10,000 hatches out Charcoal, and then only male Charcoals hatched out for years & years -then finally, a couple hatched out to be females & it was just a matter of time until we could hatch them regularly.
Their once high $1000 price tag is now a much more affordable at $195, and two for $175...
So everyone can now have one or two of these very pretty and very different looking turtles in their tank or pond... 
There are several different color phases of Charcoals:
One is very dark with gray and charcoal coloration all over their skin and shell - very similar to Charcoal Red Ears.
Three other phases have very brilliant black and gold patterns, with dark skin and dark over all colorations that are super pretty !
It's important to note that all phases of charcoals produce all phases - not just what the parents look like. They are like little Goth or Darth Vader versions of Peninsular Cooters - very unique and their colors continue to change as they grow...
If you'd like to pick your's out, just place your order, and then ask for a picture of the ones available & you can choose yours - it's that simple...
Their set up, diet and care is identical to regular colored Peninsular Cooters - they are deep divers who like to bask, they eat pellets and lettuce, and they get along with most other species. Charcoal Peninsular Cooters, only at The Turtle Source!         

Other Details

Common Name:
Charcoal Peninsula Cooters
Scientific Name:
Pseudemys Floridana Peninsularis
Level:
Starter
Care Sheet:
View Peninsula Cooters Care Sheet
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Cooters

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Peninsula Cooter
$24.95 - $2,995.00

Peninsula Cooters are a very hardy species. Mainly herbivores, juveniles will eat some fish and inse…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$24.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$44.95 - $149.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…

Black Marsh Turtle
$475.00 - $595.00

Before the standard info, some interesting facts:   Only a very small handful of US breeders ha…