• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Sunburst Southern River Cooter

$4,995.00
(0) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

Wow ! These two Southern River Cooters are genetic sun bursts to say the least... With patterns and colors looking nothing like normally colored Southern River Cooters, these two make any serious turtle keeper shake thier head... Bright oranges, yellows and golds - with shell and skin patterns like made up circus clowns - in your hand, or in a picture, there simply is nothing like them... Because they are siblings, the likely hood that this color morph is a genetic trait 99 - 100%. Just look at the photos - these are their true, un enhanced colors & patterns top and bottom. One has a perfect shell, the other has one minor extra scute, the price, for the two is $4995, includes 10 additional, normal colored, similar sized Southern River Cooters to complete your breeding project. Both are thriving and growing nicely. Their back round and care is exactly the same as it is for normal colored Southern River Cooters and follows:

In the southern US, from Virginia to Mexico, there are many, species and subspecies of Cooters. The ones we breed are the Southern River Cooter - formerly the Mobile Cooter. We chose this type of Cooter because they are extremely friendly, they make excellent community turtles. They grow slowly and often develop lots of pretty orange on their shells as the mature...

Southern River Cooters are mostly vegetarian, they like some current - but don't necessarily need it, they have no problem with deeper water, and they do very well inside with UVB lighting, or outside in a garden pond in warmer temps... Our hatchlings are very well started and our yearlings & two year olds are ready for just about any water turtle set up. Wether for a tank or a pond, Southern River Cooters are very outgoing - almost always in plain sight & visible, and are a great turtle to keep by them selves or with other species.

Other Details

Common Name:
Sunburst Southern River Cooters
Scientific Name:
Pseudemys concinna concinna
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Cooters

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products