Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Albino Red Eared Slider Heterozygous

$69.00 - $99.95
(2) Write a Review
Availability:
All Our Double Heterozygous Turtles Have a 66% Chance of Producing an Albino, When Bred With a Full Albino

Product Description

Heterozygous: Normal looking turtles that carry the gene for albinism.

Double Hets: The parents were different tyes of albino, they carry 2 different sets of genes for albinism. This increases the chance of successfully hatchling an albino turtle from 25%, up to 66%. They will be compatible with the two most common forms of albinism, again greatly increasing your chances of hatching your own albino turtles.

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in the highest quality possible. We hatch & hand raise Red Ears to pond size for our customers all the time - now we're making juveniles and yearlings available at a most affordable price - remember, the shipping charge is the same for 1 to 6 of all our small sized turtles. (mix and match as you like : )

The most common turtle available the world over, Red Eared Sliders make excellent starter turtles, and adults will brighten up outdoor ponds in nearly all US temperature zones. They do well in tanks, water and land setups, and when kept with most other species.

They bask frequently, and will even pile on top of each other for the best sunning position. In community set ups, it's often the red ears example that quicken other species taming down. Red ears are omnivorous, eating pellets, most greens, insects, fish, mollusks etc.

**Please Note: Red Eared Sliders are not allowed to be shipped to Virginia, Oregon or Florida. Rarer color morphs of Red Eared Sliders, such as Albino Red Ears, Pastel Red Ears, Hypo Red Ears, Hypo Translucent and Ghost Red Ears are permitted to be shipped to Florida. Please contact us if you have any questions - Thank you.

Other Details

Common Name:
Heterozygous Albino Red Eared Slider
Scientific Name:
Trachemys Scripta Elegans
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
VA, FL, OR, GA, MA, HI. WA
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Active and strong!

    Posted by Narceli on Jul 28th 2022

    This is my first time buying live animals online, i did a lot of back and forth thinking if I'm gonna buy or not, I look around the reptiles store near me and could not find red eared sliders, we have one baby red eared slider that was given to me and my husband and we want to have at least 3 more so he could have buddies! After reseaching and reading reviews I decided a go and bought three, all red eared sliders but different kinds, albino, rio grande and male heterozygous because i thought maybe in the future he can have albinos babies! :) Communication is GREAT from the beginning to untill the turtles are delivered! They made sure my turtles will be safe because the weather is hot! But they made it alive and strong! it was overnight shipping from Florida to Sacramento,CA. They communicate through the whole process from buying to shipping updates. It was a great experience as a first time buying live animals online. Very satisfied buyer here and will recommend to families and friends! Btw i only bought 3 and got 4 and free food! Thank you!

  • 5
    Healthy little turtles

    Posted by Mike on Feb 17th 2022

    I got 6 tiny turtles all were active as soon as I put them in there home they bask off and on throughout the day and are good eaters.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Peninsula Cooter
$24.95 - $3,995.00

Peninsula Cooters are a very hardy species. Mainly herbivores, juveniles will eat some fish and inse…