Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Wide Striped Southern Painted Turtle

$114.00 - $139.00
(3) Write a Review

Product Description

One in fifty... About one in every 50 southern painted turtles is born with this very wide, colorful dorsal stripe. Each year we pick out a handful that have this trait - which often goes hand in hand with other bright carapace (top shell) highlights... It's always a pleasure to see keepers get something special - so we put them aside for you.

They are just as hardy, and their set up and care is exactly the same as for normal colored Southern Painted Turtles and Follows.

Southern Painted Turtles ( Chrysemys picta dorsalis ) are found on both sides of the Mississippi river south through Missouri, to the gulf coast of Louisiana, and east through northern Mississippi and Alabama. Southern Painted Turtles are the smallest of all the Painted Turtles, rarely growing over 5 inches. One of the prettiest, they have a distinct yellow to orange/red dorsal stripe. Southern Painted Turtles have a bit more tolerance for warmer weather, and do well in outdoor ponds in warmer climates.

Southern Painted Turtles, like all painted turtles, start out as carnivores, and become more herbivorous as they get older. We feed ours pelleted water turtle diet, dark leafy greens and cut fish. Adults have a very elegant courtship ritual where the male and female take turns stroking each other with their foreclaws, and moving away from and towards each other. They are diurnal, sleeping on the bottom at night, and becoming active in day light. Just like other Painted Turtles, Southern Painted Turtles love to bask and forage about their tanks or ponds. In the wild, as many as 50 can be seen basking on the same log. They quickly learn to recognize their keepers and come to feeding. They make fine, colorful additions to community tanks and ponds when larger than 3 inches.

Other Details

Common Name:
Wide Striped Southern Painted Turtles
Scientific Name:
Chrysemys picta dorsalis
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Painted Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Wide Striped Southern Painted Hatchling

    Posted by Geoff Parker on Nov 18th 2022

    This adorable little quarter-sized cutie arrived overnight in perfect health and condition. Once she warmed up a little, into the tank she went below the lamp, and she was zooming around the tank in no time. She is in great health, heating properly, starting to recognize me as a food provider, and getting along with her tank mates in 2 short days. I have been buying from The Turtle Source for over 5 years and I won’t even look anywhere else now. Their animal quality is top notch. They have personable, professional and friendly service and they have stopped me from making bad mistakes. I don’t even think about looking anywhere else for turtles and supplies anymore. For the best turtles and the best pricing, shipping and service, I’m definitely a customer for life.

  • 5
    Southern Painted Turtles

    Posted by Travis Williams on Feb 9th 2022

    We purchased two new friends and they arrived safe n sound. Staff was very helpful and responsive. We are on day 2 and so far so good!

  • 5
    Baby Southern Painted Wide Striped

    Posted by Edward Mendez on Sep 17th 2021

    Very happy with everything. Great company. I’ll be back!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Eastern Painted Turtles for sale
$84.95 - $159.00

Eastern painted turtles are excellent for small tanks or larger community set ups. Once over three i…

Midland Painted Turtles for sale
Retail: $74.95 - $79.95
$64.95 - $129.00

Captive Born Midland Painted Turtles are so infrequently available that we don't often see them. One…

Calico Map Turtles
$109.95 - $149.00

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Best Ouachita Map Turtles
$34.95 - $89.95

Our Adult Ouchita Map Turtles are large 6 - 8 inch females. They do very well in deep ponds with lot…

Belize Sliders for sale
$79.95 - $199.00

One of the prettiest of all the sliders, the Belize Slider (Trachemys scripta venusta) ranges from V…