Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 3pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Southern Painted Turtle

$54.95 - $139.00
(13) Write a Review

Product Description

Southern Painted Turtles ( Chrysemys picta dorsalis )are found on both sides of the Mississippi river south through Missouri, to the gulf coast of Louisiana, and east through northern Mississippi and Alabama. Southern Painted Turtles are the smallest of all the Painted Turtles, rarely growing over 5 inches. One of the prettiest, they have a distinct yellow to orange/red dorsal stripe. Southern Painted Turtles have a bit more tolerance for warmer weather, and do well in outdoor ponds in warmer climates.

Southern Painted Turtles, like all painted turtles, start out as carnivores, and become more herbivorous as they get older. We feed ours pelleted water turtle diet, dark leafy greens and cut fish. Adults have a very elegant courtship ritual where the male and female take turns stroking each other with their foreclaws, and moving away from and towards each other. They are diurnal, sleeping on the bottom at night, and becoming active in day light. Just like other Painted Turtles, Southern Painted Turtles love to bask and forage about their tanks or ponds. In the wild, as many as 50 can be seen basking on the same log. They quickly learn to recognize their keepers and come to feeding. They make fine, colorful additions to community tanks and ponds when larger than 3 inches.

Other Details

Common Name:
Southern Painteds
Scientific Name:
Chrysemys picta dorsalis
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR, GA, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Painted Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Beautiful southern painted turtle hatchling

    Posted by Belinda King on Dec 30th 2022

    Shipping was great and turtle arrived alive. He was asleep when he got home but he woke up and seems fine, but doesn't want to eat just yet. They even sent a little zip lock bag of food which was nice. I would buy more turtles from here if I needed anymore ♡

  • 5
    Southern Painted Turtle

    Posted by William Edwards on Dec 25th 2022

    Absolutely love the little guy! Arrived alive and well. If I’m ever on the market for a turtle again, I’ll definitely purchase from TheTurtleSource!

  • 5
    Buying a Southern Painted Turtle

    Posted by Kacia Heath on Nov 30th 2022

    One of the best decisions of my life. Learning new things as time goes and just adorable to watch.

  • 5
    Southern Painted Turtle

    Posted by Amanda on Oct 16th 2022

    We had a couple of setbacks trying to get this turtle, but Amy kept me informed and found a way to get us the turtle. The turtle came and seems to be doing great!

  • 5
    Southern Painted hatchling

    Posted by Chris C. on Oct 10th 2022

    I ordered my very first baby turtle just before hurricane Ian. Delivery was delayed, but I was kept informed which was appreciated. My baby turtle was finally delivered and was packaged well, seems very healthy, is eating , and is basking. He (she) is the cutest. Thank you Turtle Source.

  • 5
    SOUTHERN PAINTED TURTLE

    Posted by Tommy H on Aug 16th 2022

    This is the first time for shipping live turtles. I was hesitant to do but gave it a chance. Little guys arrived alive, a bit skittish but after a short time they became active and eating by the end of the day. Its been a 1.5 weeks now and they are doing very well.

  • 5
    Southern painted turtle

    Posted by Trevor Wyatt on Aug 13th 2022

    Amazing service, I ordered 3 turtles in the span of 2 weeks and all of them are bursting with energy and are very active when it’s time to eat. Great customer service as well!

  • 5
    Southern painted hatchling p

    Posted by Trevor Wyatt on Jul 30th 2022

    The little one looks healthy and has been very active since I’ve received him. Will definitely purchase from TurtleSource again

  • 5
    Painted Turtle

    Posted by Lois Lu on Jul 26th 2022

    I'm super pleased to buy turtles from the Turtle Source. I liked the free food for feeding. My little Southern Painted Turtle is very cute, healthy, and active. The team did an excellent job on shipping my turtle. They'll keep an eye on the temperature for where they're shipping. I'll definitely buy them again. Thank You!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Eastern Painted Turtles for sale
$84.95 - $159.00

Eastern painted turtles are excellent for small tanks or larger community set ups. Once over three i…

Midland Painted Turtles for sale
Retail: $74.95 - $79.95
$64.95 - $129.00

Captive Born Midland Painted Turtles are so infrequently available that we don't often see them. One…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$24.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$44.95 - $149.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…