• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Vietnamese Pond Turtle

$149.00 - $209.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

<* An important note - because keepers the world over have finally recognized how close this species is to extinction in nature, their price has - and will continue to rise very quickly. *>

Here is another species who's survival is threatened by over collecting for the Chinese food markets. Only because of the hard work of some better American breeders that this rare species is available.

Recently, many keepers ( the world over ) have recognized the rarity and importance of this species - so their value has appropriately risen - most turtle experts agree that this development is long over due...

Reaching only six inches in length, Vietnamese ponds make fine turtles for indoor set ups. They like to bask, and make good use of deeper water. They are omnivorous, taking both plant and protein foods. A tropical turtle, they do well in outside ponds in summer months, or in warmer climates.

* Remember, each turtle order comes with a free starter sample of the same Turtle diet your Turtle has been raised on - this will last one small turtle a few weeks - to order larger quantities, see the lower left side of this page. *

Other Details

Common Name:
Vietnamese Pond Turtles
Scientific Name:
Mauremys annamensis
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Reeves Turtles for sale
$84.95 - $129.00

One of the world's smallest turtles, the Reeves turtle, or Chinese three keeled pond turtle, is one …

Spotted Turtles for sale
$175.00 - $695.00

Spotted Turtles are one of the prettiest of all the North American turtles. Most are jet black with …

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Calico Map Turtles
$69.95 - $99.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…