• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Leucistic Albino Red Eared Slider

$595.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

A single White shelled, blue eyed Leucistic Red Eared Slider was carefully bred for 5 years to Albino Red Eared Sliders. Then the resulting double hets were raised patiently and bred back together for another 4 years until the first Leucistic Albino Red Eared Slider was produced. These amazing turtles are born with deep pink skin, no shell or skin patterns what so ever, and a translucent white shell that begins to show through to the inside of the turtle. One of the rarest of all the Red Eared color morphs, Leucistic Albinos, or“Lubinos”as red ear aficionados call them, are the impressive result of a 12 year breeding project that one very accomplished turtle breeder envisioned many years ago. In Japan, the first of these turtles sold for new car prices... Even today, only a small handful of Lubinos are produced each year. The possibilities of combining Lubinos to Caramel Pinks and other highly prized red eared slider color morphs is a goal well worth considering. Although very rare, and worthy of plenty of TLC, their care is essentially the same as for normal red eared sliders and follows:

The most common turtle available the world over, Red Eared Sliders make excellent starter turtles, and adults will brighten up outdoor ponds in nearly all US temperature zones. They do well in tanks, water and land setups, and can easily be kept with most other species.

They bask frequently, and will even pile on top of each other for the best sunning position. In community set ups, it's often the red ears example that quickens other species taming down. Red ears are omnivorous, eating pellets, most greens, insects, fish, mollusks etc.

*Please note that Virginia and Florida do not allow Red Eared Sliders to be possessed by the public - so we are not able to ship Red Eared Sliders to those states. Florida does have a special exception for the different color morphs including: Caramel Pink Albino Red Eared Sliders, Ghost Red Eared Sliders, Albino Red Eared Sliders and Hypo/Pastel Red Eared Sliders; all of which can be shipped to Florida destinations.

Other Details

Common Name:
Leucistic Albino Red Eared Sliders
Scientific Name:
Trachemys scripta elegans
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR, VA, MA, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products