• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

High Color Red Footed Tortoise

$295.00
(0) Write a Review
Availability:
This beautiful tortoise will be ready to ship 8/9/2021

Product Description

If you keep breeding for the best color, producing a very pretty tortoise is possible. Do that for several generations, over many years, and some of your offspring can turn out like our high colored Red-foots. About a dozen each year are produced from hundreds. Their colors are so vibrant, you find yourself looking at them over and over again to be sure that your eyes aren't playing tricks on you. The husbandry for these pretty tortoises is exactly the same as for normal Red-foots and follows:

Red-foots are the inhabitants of the exotic Jungles of the Caribbean, central and south America. They are quite intelligent, they have good memory and learn rapidly where and when food is available; and where shelter and basking is to be found. They have a strong sense of smell, and their sense of touch includes even the slightest contact with their shell.

Grasses, clover hay, dark, leafy greens, (except for spinach) cactus, carrots and mixed vegetables are all good for Red-foots. Sweet, red fruits are their favorites. Supplements that are high in calcium and low in phosphorus, are best for this hearty species.

Red-foots do very well in community settings. With a little extra care, hatchlings thrive with other tortoises. Shallow, warm water soaking every third day, a warm basking spot and plenty of food is the key for these pretty starter tortoises.

Red-foots are one of the most popular species kept the world over - and once you begin working with them, it's easy to see why.

Other Details

Common Name:
High Color Red Footed Tortoises
Scientific Name:
Geochelone carbonaria
Level:
Starter Tortoise
Care Sheet:
View High Color Red Footed Tortoises Care Sheet
Tortoise Category:
Rare and Exotic
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Leopard Tortoises for sale
$199.00

Leopard Tortoises originally came from the savannas of Southern and Eastern Africa. Their importatio…

Best Sulcata Hatchlings For Sale
$129.00

Sulcatta tortoises, also called African spurred tortoises, originally came from hottest and driest r…