• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Platinum Yellow Leucistic Red Foot Tortoise

$8,795.00 - $8,995.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

Hatch over a thousand Red Footed Tortoises every year, and if you're lucky . . . something really special just may turn up.

It took a lot of years - but here we go: This tortoise has no coloration in on it's shell at all - nothing but the bright white/yellow you see in the photographs top and bottom.

It's eyes are jet black, and it's scales are a very light gray and a striking bright orange. There have been a few nice hypo Red Foots over the years - but nothing even close to this tortoise...it just may be one in a million...

It's too early to tell - but it's plastron gives the impression of a male - either way, imagine the breeding possibilities - particularly if the trait turns out to be dominant...

This shockingly light colored tortoise is in excellent health, it behaves just like a normal colored Red Footed Tortoises who's species description follows:

Red-footed Tortoises are the inhabitants of the exotic Jungles of the Caribbean, central and south America. They are quite intelligent, they have good memory and learn rapidly where and when food is available; and where shelter and basking is to be found. They have a strong sense of smell, and their sense of touch includes even the slightest contact with their shell.

Grasses, clover hay, dark, leafy greens, (except for spinach) cactus, carrots and mixed vegetables are all good for Red-footed Tortoises. Sweet, red fruits are their favorites. Supplements that are high in calcium and low in phosphorus, are best for this hearty species.

Red-footed Tortoises do very well in community settings. With a little extra care, hatchlings thrive with other tortoises. Shallow, warm water soaking every third day, a warm basking spot and plenty of food is the key for these pretty starter tortoises.

Red-footed Tortoises are one of the most popular species kept the world over - and once you begin working with them, it's easy to see why.

Other Details

Common Name:
Platinum Yellow Leucistic Red Footed Tortoise
Scientific Name:
Geochelone carbonaria
Level:
Starter Tortoise
Care Sheet:
Coming Soon
Tortoise Category:
Rare and Exotic

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Best Sulcata Hatchlings For Sale
$119.00 - $3,445.00

Sulcatta tortoises, also called African spurred tortoises, originally came from hottest and driest r…

Leopard Tortoises for sale
$179.00 - $249.00

Leopard Tortoises originally came from the savannas of Southern and Eastern Africa. Their importatio…