Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Half Black Half Green Yellow Bellied Sliders

$949.00 - $1,495.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

This one of a kind turtle hatched with a color anomaly like no other... It's entire right side is very dark with lots of black coloration. The same for it's feet and right side of it's head. The left side is light or normally colored. The left feet, and side of the head are also light, or normally colored. What triggered this anomaly is possibly a geneticist's dream project... (It calls to mind an episode of the original Star Trek series.) This turtle is 6 weeks old, doing very well and behaves exactly like a normal colored Yellow Bellied Slider, who's description follows:

Yellow Bellied Sliders are mostly aquatic and love to bask. They make excellent starter turtles, and adults will add color to outdoor ponds in all but the coldest temperature zones. They do well in tanks, with primarily water setups, and get along very well when kept with most other species.

They bask frequently, and often pile on top of each other for the highest possible sunning position. In community set ups, Yellow Bellied Sliders are usually the first turtle that will become tame - setting the example for other species. Yellow Bellied Sliders are omnivorous, eating pellets, most greens, insects, fish, mollusks etc. Water plants are a favorite food and a favorite“hang out. They are a fine species for community tanks and ponds.

Other Details

Common Name:
Half Black, Half Green Yellow Bellied Sliders
Scientific Name:
Trachemys scripta scripta
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR, MA, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
$109.00 - $149.00

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…