• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Caramel Albino Yellow Bellied Slider

$1,495.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

A Completely New Morph!

No Red Eared Sliders were used in the making of this morph...

None nearby - not even at the same address...

Really!

For about 5 years we have successfully hatched our Camouflage Yellow Bellied Sliders.

The Camouflage morph is a black and yellow - yellow bellied slider with little or no green; and often has very distinct and sharp shell patterning - and it comes from Yellow Belly parents that are only yellow and black, with no green.

Last year, for the first time ever, a clutch of 5 Camos hatched with one Caramel Pink Albino in the group. All 5 are perfect yellow bellies, with amazing colors...

Their shells are domed and shaped exactly like a classic yellow belly... Now at 4" they are maintaining that classic Yellow Belly outline and proportion.

Speaking with several other breeders, including the "father" of Caramel Pink Albino Red Ears, it makes no sense at all...

But after triple checking, there simply is no way that a Red Ear is involved in the making of this new morph.

Interestingly, this year almost exactly one third of our Camouflage hatchlings are Caramel Pink Albinos, with particularly crisp and pretty colors and patterns.

This unique morph will soon join our Albino Yellow Belly breeding project, which should make for some very interesting and exciting future yellow belly innovations...

Remember, Camouflage Yellow Bellies are less expensive and very likely carry the Caramel Pink Albino YB gene - as every one is a sibling of theirs . . .

Other Details

Common Name:
Caramel Albino Yellow Bellied Sliders
Scientific Name:
Trachemys scripta scripta
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR, MA, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
$79.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…