• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Hispaniola Sliders

$395.00
(0) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

One of rarest of all the sliders, Hispaniolan Sliders are only found on the island of Hispaniola in the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Also called the Dominican Slider, with the scientific name Trachemys decorata, this species has a bright white back round on the marginal (outer) scutes, with pretty circular marginal markings, hints of orange/red on their carapace, and their most colorful features - their golden eyes...

They live the same versatile lives as most sliders - with one exception - they also can survive in brackish or salt water - likely a product of their habitat options on a Caribbean island... Only a small handful of US breeders work with this hardest to find of species, making just a few hatchlings available each year - Contact us to be put on our waiting list for these rare little immigrants from the DR and Haiti...

               

Other Details

Common Name:
Dominican Sliders
Scientific Name:
Trachemys decorata
Level:
Starter
Turtle Category:
South American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Sliders
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Belize Sliders for sale
$79.95

One of the prettiest of all the sliders, the Belize Slider (Trachemys scripta venusta) ranges from V…

Calico Map Turtles
$79.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…