• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Sulcata Tortoise - Adult

S$947.08
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

Sulcatta tortoises, also called African spurred tortoises, originally came from hottest and driest regions of Northern Africa.

As adults, Sulcattas can grow to 28 inches, and do best outdoors in warmer climates or in warmer months. The very large tortoises make excellent yard pets and do very well in warmer climates. Once the night time lows get into the 40s, these guys will need inside accommodations for the colder months. They are excellent diggers and love to make deep burrows. The walls of their pens must be tunnel proofed to 24 inches deep.  Outdoor enclosures must afford shaded areas, and protection from predators. Daytime temperatures up to 103 f, and night time lows in the high 60s are fine for larger Sulcattas. Keepers in colder climates need to provide indoor enclosures once the warmer months end. Opaque fencing is recommended, along with lots of room. They enjoy provided shelters, or will even dig tunnels to escape the cold, or wet weather.

Large adult shipping (15 inches and above) is by airline only and a sturdy wood crate is needed for them to make the trip. Some extra expense and effort is needed to keep one or more of these impressive tortoises. 

The USDA requires a veterinary health certificate for Sulcattas (and Leopard Tortoises) to be shipped from state to state. The Turtle Source is now pleased to provide these health certificates at no additional cost for out of state orders. Obtaining the health certificate may delay shipping by one day.

 

Please visit our general sulcata category for smaller sizes. 

Other Details

Common Name:
Sulcata Tortoises
Scientific Name:
Geochelone sulcata
Level:
Starter Tortoise
Care Sheet:
View Sulcata Tortoises Care Sheet
Tortoise Category:
General
Restricted States:
WA, OR, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Best Sulcata Hatchlings For Sale
S$175.79

Sulcatta tortoises, also called African spurred tortoises, originally came from hottest and driest r…

Russian Tortoises - Adults for sale
S$475.58

Russian Tortoises (Testudo horsfieldi) are the smallest tortoise species commonly available to keepe…

Leopard Tortoises for sale
S$475.58

Leopard Tortoises originally came from the savannas of Southern and Eastern Africa. Their importatio…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
S$27.19

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…