• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Siebenrock's Snake Necked Turtle

฿6,679.34
(1) Write a Review

Product Description

Siebenrock's snake-necked turtle (Chelodina siebenrocki), is a very odd looking turtle from the swamps, marshes and lagoons of the southern coast of New Guinea west of the Fly River, and is also thought to occur at Cape York in Australia. With a head and neck equal to it's shell length, this carnivorous turtle is a super predator - with powerful neck muscles it launches it's head with amazing speed, seizing it's prey. Despite Siebenrocki's impressive hunting skills, it is not aggressive, and does not bite when handled.

Siebenrock's Snake-necked Turtles are one of the most impressive tank turtles to keep. They are outstanding swimmers and put on a fine display when stalking fish and insects. Our hatchlings readily take pellets, cut or small live fish, cut beef heart, super and earth worms. Chelodina Siebenrocki can fold it's long neck and tuck it completely under it's shell - yet it often forages about with it's neck fully extended, ready to retract as fast as it can strike. This intriguing turtle does not need to bask, and will endlessly fascinate keepers - who can't help but do a double take at one of nature's true oddities.

Other Details

Common Name:
Siebenrock's Snake Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Chelodina siebenrocki
Level:
Intermediate
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 4
    Siebenrocks snake necked turtle

    Posted by Charles Young on Aug 13th 2021

    As usual package arrived on time with a live healthy turtle. Almost took a week for it to start eating but it did and is doing good.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Matamatas for sale
฿26,683.78

Anytime there's a Discovery Channel or Animal Planet program on the worlds most bizarre or unusual a…