Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Greek Tortoise

$219.00 - $529.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

Greek Tortoises, (Testudo graeca) are found in along the coasts and in the hills and mountains of southern Spain, north Africa, the middle east, Russia, Romania, Turkey and of course Greece. One of the most popular species with keepers the world over, Greek Tortoises are outgoing and develop quite friendly dispositions. This along with their ability to quickly adapt to new environments is the key to their success.

Our Testudo graeca Juveniles come from a colony of very nicely colored adults. Our Golden Greeks and our Black Greeks both come from colonies of adults selected for better color over 2 generations. We soak ours 3 times each week, provide a UVB basking area; and feed tortoise diet mixed with vegetables and calcium supplement. We also give dark leafy greens, sliced cactus, carrots and squash. Each is very well started and thriving before we will ship.

Other Details

Common Name:
Greek Tortoises - Normal Colored
Scientific Name:
Testudo graeca iberaLevel=Starter Tortoise
Care Sheet:
View Greek Tortoises - Normal Coloreds Care Sheet
Tortoise Category:
General
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Marginated Tortoises for sale
$179.00 - $249.00

Marginated Tortoises are found in the hilly woodlands and olive groves of it's native Greece. Their …

Leopard Tortoises for sale
$329.00 - $2,195.00

Leopard Tortoises originally came from the savannas of Southern and Eastern Africa. Their importatio…

Russian Tortoises - Adults for sale
$229.00 - $449.00

Russian Tortoises (Testudo horsfieldi) are the smallest tortoise species commonly available to keepe…

Hermann's Tortoises for sale
$329.00 - $599.00

Hermann's Tortoises, (Testudo Hermanni) are found in the woodlands, rocky hillsides and meadows of S…

Golden Greek Tortoises By The Turtle Source
$229.00 - $449.00

Golden Greek Tortoises (Testudo graeca terrestris) are a geographic variation of the Greek Tortoise,…

Red Footed Tortoise  Juvenile By The Turtle Source
$159.00 - $799.00

Red-footed Tortoises are the inhabitants of the exotic jungles of the Caribbean, Central and South A…

Best Sulcata Hatchlings For Sale
$159.00 - $595.00

Sulcata tortoises, also called African spurred tortoises, originally came from hottest and driest re…

Best Black Greek Tortoises
$239.00 - $279.00

The Tortoise world can not seem to agree on whether the Black color phase is geographic, or pops up …

Elongated Tortoises for sale
$199.00 - $495.00

Here's the perfect tortoise to keep with your Red Footed & Yellow Footed Tortoises. They are just as…