Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Florida Softshell Turtle

$59.95 - $129.95
(1) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

Florida Softshells make very good community turtles. They will often bury in sand with just their head exposed waiting to surprise a fish. They're excellent swimmers and do well in mostly water tanks, with plants and other under water objects. They quickly settle in and will swim about their tanks as much as most fish.

Florida Softshells quickly learn to come to feeding and will liven up any tank. They will take pellets, fish, worms, meat snails and crayfish. Once four to five inches, they also make good pond turtles in summer months or warmer climates.

Each year, we save the prettiest of thousands of Florida Soft Shelled Turtles for you.

Our juveniles are nicely priced for group set ups.

Other Details

Common Name:
Florida Soft-Shelled Turtles
Scientific Name:
Apalone Ferox
Level:
Intermediate
Care Sheet:
View Florida Soft-Shelled Turtles Care Sheet
Restricted States:
OR, AZ, GA, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Soft Shelled Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Florida Softshell

    Posted by Michael on Nov 18th 2022

    Despite UPS delay (2 days), baby arrived alive and very active. Great color and text book looks. Time to order another CB species.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Smooth Soft Shells for sale
$89.95 - $99.95

Smooth Softshells make very good community turtles. They love to bury in sand with just their head e…

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$49.95 - $129.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…