• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

White Lipped Mud Turtle

¥6,650.51
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

A pretty and personable mud turtle, White-Lipped Mud Turtles are found in the quiet waters with soft bottoms of southern Mexico, Nicaragua, Colombia and Peru. Medium to dark brown shells and white or yellow head colorations are the trade mark of this long (up to 6 inches) and narrow turtle. Like other mud turtles, the White-lipped Muds are hinged, and can completely close up inside their shells - just like a box turtle.

An excellent pet turtle, White-Lipped Mud turtles (Kinosternon leucostomum) are moderately to highly aquatic, appreciate a nicely arranged water tank and can be kept with fish. Only a small basking area is needed - and is not always used. They are omnivores, eating any protein and several plant foods offered. Ours enjoy pellets, cut fish & meat and even some insects. This species does well in groups of the same or similar sized mud turtles, or are fine by themselves, spending much of their time foraging and investigating their tank bottoms.

Other Details

Common Name:
White Lipped Mud Turtles
Scientific Name:
Kinosternon leucostomum
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Mud and Musk Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Yellow Mud Turtles - Hatchlings And Yearlings for sale
¥21,632.19

Here is the friendliest and most personable of all the mud turtles...Once commonly available, Yellow…

Calico Map Turtles
¥8,869.20

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…