Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Travencore Elongated Hybrid Tortoises

$295.00 - $395.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

With a shortage of males in our Elongated colony some years ago, we decided to put a particularly active male Travencore in the pen. Two female hybrid Travencore/Elongated tortoises we produced. With those females grown, it made sense to breed them back to other Travencore males... The three resulting offspring are 75% Travencore and 25% Elongated.

They have both the orange and tan shells of both parents, and the pretty, light colored heads that Elongateds are known for... Their behavior and husbandry is the same as for Travencores and Elongateds - and they can be kept with either species. A very handsome and unusual tortoise for keepers thinking of something truly different.

Other Details

Common Name:
Travencore, Elongated Hybrid Tortoises
Scientific Name:
Indotestudo travencorica X elongata
Level:
Intermediate Tortoise
Care Sheet:
View Travencore, Elongated Hybrid Tortoises Care Sheet
Tortoise Category:
Rare and Exotic
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Elongated Tortoises for sale
$199.00 - $495.00

Here's the perfect tortoise to keep with your Red Footed & Yellow Footed Tortoises. They are just as…

Leopard Tortoises for sale
$329.00 - $2,195.00

Leopard Tortoises originally came from the savannas of Southern and Eastern Africa. Their importatio…

Marginated Tortoises for sale
$179.00 - $249.00

Marginated Tortoises are found in the hilly woodlands and olive groves of it's native Greece. Their …

Best Sulcata Hatchlings For Sale
$139.00 - $595.00

Sulcata tortoises, also called African spurred tortoises, originally came from hottest and driest re…

Red Footed Tortoise  Juvenile By The Turtle Source
$159.00 - $599.00

Red-footed Tortoises are the inhabitants of the exotic jungles of the Caribbean, Central and South A…

Russian Tortoises - Adults for sale
$229.00 - $449.00

Russian Tortoises (Testudo horsfieldi) are the smallest tortoise species commonly available to keepe…