• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Sulcata Tortoise

¥14,210.15
(1) Write a Review

Product Description

Sulcatta tortoises, also called African spurred tortoises, originally came from hottest and driest regions of Northern Africa. Their importation ended in 2000, so nearly all available animals are captive born here in the US. Breeders now produce this species readily, and well started juvenile Sulcattas are relatively easy to work with. This species does best when kept in low humidity, but juveniles need more moisture and we soak ours two or three times each week in warm shallow water until they reach 8"(at about 4 - 6 years). Sulcatta Tortoises are a desert species and should never have a water bowl. Constant access to greens and short, shallow soakings (3 times a week for hatchlings, twice a week for yearlings and two year olds, and once each week for adults) is their source of hydration. Juveniles do best between 80 f - 90 f with warmer basking areas.

Sulcattas are eating machines and juveniles will graze on grasses, hay, and tortoise pellets mixed with veggies for hours at a time. Adults do well on mostly grasses; and all sizes enjoy dark leafy greens fruits and vegetables in moderation. A calcium supplement is an important part of their diet. Care must be taken to be sure that foods containing protein or too much phosphorus are avoided, and that colorful, non edible items are not with in reach. Sulcattas try to climb, and care must be taken to prevent them from flipping over.

As adults, Sulcattas can grow to 24, and do best outdoors in warmer climates or in warmer months. The very large tortoises make excellent yard pets and do very well in warmer climates. Once the night time lows get into the 40s, these guys will need inside accommodations for the colder months. They are excellent diggers and love to make deep burrows. The walls of their pens must be tunnel proofed to 24 inches deep.  Outdoor enclosures must afford shaded areas, and protection from predators. Daytime temperatures up to 103 f, and night time lows in the high 60s are fine for larger Sulcattas. Keepers in colder climates need to provide indoor enclosures once the warmer months end. Opaque fencing is recommended, along with lots of room. They enjoy provided shelters, or will even dig tunnels to escape the cold, or wet weather.

Large adult shipping is by airline only and a sturdy wood crate is needed for them to make the trip. Some extra expense and effort is needed to keep one or more of these impressive tortoises. 

The USDA requires a veterinary health certificate for Sulcattas (and Leopard Tortoises) to be shipped from state to state. The Turtle Source is now pleased to provide these health certificates at no additional cost for out of state orders. Obtaining the health certificate may delay shipping by one day.

 

Other Details

Common Name:
Sulcata Tortoises
Scientific Name:
Geochelone sulcata
Level:
Starter Tortoise
Care Sheet:
View Sulcata Tortoises Care Sheet
Tortoise Category:
General
Restricted States:
WA, OR, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Wonderful little guy

    Posted by Jami Grooms on Aug 27th 2021

    Great customer service and absolute care for the baby. Wasn’t safe to ship to my house so arranged to pick up at a UPS center. Little guy was packed safely away and arrived full of energy. Will use them again if the opportunity arises.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Leopard Tortoises for sale
¥21,921.08

Leopard Tortoises originally came from the savannas of Southern and Eastern Africa. Their importatio…

Russian Tortoises - Adults for sale
¥32,496.08

Russian Tortoises (Testudo horsfieldi) are the smallest tortoise species commonly available to keepe…

Marginated Tortoises for sale
¥21,921.08

Marginated Tortoises are found in the hilly woodlands and olive groves of it's native Greece. Their …

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
¥2,197.62

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…