• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Stinkpot Musk Turtle

฿1,336.01
(2) Write a Review

Product Description

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”They readily eat pellets, even ones that have settled to the bottom, along with any protein matter they are offered.

They do well in community tanks so long as they are with slightly larger, more active turtles - as they sometimes nip the tails of their cage mates.

Once accustomed to people, they are fascinating to watch as they forage about the bottom of their tank. As adults they thrive in both larger tanks and outdoor ponds.

Other Details

Common Name:
Stinkpot Musk Turtles
Scientific Name:
Sternotherus odoratus
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR, NY, RI, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Mud and Musk Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Great service

    Posted by Sarah Vasquez on Sep 23rd 2021

    The turtle we got is a healthy and happy turtle. It was delivered without any problems. Overall great service!

  • 5
    Great

    Posted by Jeffrey Bryson on Aug 28th 2021

    Looked in great shape.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
฿2,673.69

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
฿667.17

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…