Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Southern Painted Turtle

$69.95
(8) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

Southern Painted Turtles ( Chrysemys picta dorsalis )are found on both sides of the Mississippi river south through Missouri, to the gulf coast of Louisiana, and east through northern Mississippi and Alabama. Southern Painted Turtles are the smallest of all the Painted Turtles, rarely growing over 5 inches. One of the prettiest, they have a distinct yellow to orange/red dorsal stripe. Southern Painted Turtles have a bit more tolerance for warmer weather, and do well in outdoor ponds in warmer climates.

Southern Painted Turtles, like all painted turtles, start out as carnivores, and become more herbivorous as they get older. We feed ours pelleted water turtle diet, dark leafy greens and cut fish. Adults have a very elegant courtship ritual where the male and female take turns stroking each other with their foreclaws, and moving away from and towards each other. They are diurnal, sleeping on the bottom at night, and becoming active in day light. Just like other Painted Turtles, Southern Painted Turtles love to bask and forage about their tanks or ponds. In the wild, as many as 50 can be seen basking on the same log. They quickly learn to recognize their keepers and come to feeding. They make fine, colorful additions to community tanks and ponds when larger than 3 inches.

Other Details

Common Name:
Southern Painteds
Scientific Name:
Chrysemys picta dorsalis
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR, GA, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Painted Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    SOUTHERN PAINTED TURTLE

    Posted by Tommy H on Aug 16th 2022

    This is the first time for shipping live turtles. I was hesitant to do but gave it a chance. Little guys arrived alive, a bit skittish but after a short time they became active and eating by the end of the day. Its been a 1.5 weeks now and they are doing very well.

  • 5
    Southern painted turtle

    Posted by Trevor Wyatt on Aug 13th 2022

    Amazing service, I ordered 3 turtles in the span of 2 weeks and all of them are bursting with energy and are very active when it’s time to eat. Great customer service as well!

  • 5
    Southern painted hatchling p

    Posted by Trevor Wyatt on Jul 30th 2022

    The little one looks healthy and has been very active since I’ve received him. Will definitely purchase from TurtleSource again

  • 5
    Painted Turtle

    Posted by Lois Lu on Jul 26th 2022

    I'm super pleased to buy turtles from the Turtle Source. I liked the free food for feeding. My little Southern Painted Turtle is very cute, healthy, and active. The team did an excellent job on shipping my turtle. They'll keep an eye on the temperature for where they're shipping. I'll definitely buy them again. Thank You!

  • 5
    Southern Painted Turtle

    Posted by Carl D on Jul 24th 2022

    Turtles arrived fast, everything was exactly as expected with great packaging designed to keep them safe and healthy during transit. Communication was excellent, Amy was very helpful. Turtles are healthy and living well in their new home.

  • 5
    Southern painted turtle

    Posted by Blake Iverson on Jul 24th 2022

    Was hesitant at first but I could not be more pleased!! I purchased a hatchling, the turtle is very active, eating well after just a couple days in the tank. I am so happy with the customer service of the turtle source! And I will certainly look to them for future business!!

  • 5
    Southern Painted Turtle

    Posted by Paul M on Jun 9th 2022

    Turtle arrived on time and in good health. Turtle is now enjoying his new environment. He is eating well and seems happy. I’m sure he will thrive in this aquarium.

  • 5
    Southern Painted Turtle

    Posted by Ethan G on Jun 4th 2022

    Turtle arrived alive and in good health. It's only been a couple of days but he's moving around normally, has a good disposition and is already excitedly exploring his tank. Definitely well on his way to being a happy, healthy turtle

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$49.95 - $129.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…