• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Reimann's Snake Necked Turtle

¥1,607.84
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

A very interesting and bizarre looking turtle, Reimann's Snake-Necked Turtle looks more like ET than a“standard”turtle. Found only in a few locations on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia), this is a relatively new species, and very little is known about their behavior and habits in the wild.

Juveniles have sharp white to yellow markings on their bellys and the edges of their shells, and readily eat pellets, fish, meat and small earth worms. They are highly aquatic, excellent swimmers and behave much like other Chelodina Snake-Necks. This tropical species is a good one for study and new learning as they were only described in 1990.

Other Details

Common Name:
Reimann'S Snake Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Chelodina reimanni
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Matamatas for sale
¥5,133.47

Anytime there's a Discovery Channel or Animal Planet program on the worlds most bizarre or unusual a…

Calico Map Turtles
¥516.25

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…