Heat/Ice Packs Added as Needed for Free!

  • OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 4pm eastern and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Razorback Musk Turtle

$59.95 - $129.00
(9) Write a Review

Product Description

Razorbacks are much lighter in color than most muds and musks. From gray to almost silver, or light brown to orange with spotted or streaked darker markings, they are one of the prettiest. As their name suggests, they have a very prominent keeled shell, and a hinged bottom.

Razorbacks are omnivores, taking pellets, fish, crustaceans, insects, meat, worms and aquatic plants. Shallow bottom dwellers, Razorbacks bask more than do most muds and musks. They are easily kept with other muds and musks, and or in a community tank with other turtle species.

As adults they keep much of their juvenile color, and do well in lager set ups ,or as shallow outdoor pond“garbage disposals.

Other Details

Common Name:
Razorback Musk Turtles
Scientific Name:
Sternotherus carinatus
Level:
Intermediate
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Mud and Musk Turtles
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Razor back musk

    Posted by Scott Moser on Jul 27th 2022

    Beautiful specimen, ready to go right out of the UPS truck. Settling in nicely.

  • 5
    Razorback beauty

    Posted by Shymika on Jun 30th 2022

    I don't know if my new turtle is a girl, but I'm calling her a girl. She is so cute, and is so full of energy. She gets along well with my common musk. She takes rides on his back and they have no issues being in a 40 gallon together. She is so tiny, but moves around the tank with ease. It was predicted to be 96° they day She was supposed to be shipped. The turtle source, send me an email and text to let me know they could not ship to my house, but would be able to ship to a UPS facility near me instead. Of course I chose that option, because I couldn't wait to get my newest little baby home with me. Everything went great, with no issues! Second purchase from The Turtle Source, and I couldn't be happier. Both turtles are alive, well, and thriving. Thank you so much Turtle Source!

  • 5
    Razor Back Musk

    Posted by Joe Corsaro on Apr 29th 2022

    Great shape and very healthy, super cute and curious. Homerun..

  • 5
    cy5rfrfr

    Posted by alex on Feb 26th 2022

    frvr

  • 5
    Active

    Posted by Luis Bustamante on Jan 21st 2022

    I ordered two razorbacks and they came perfect! One was shy, but the other zoom into my aquarium to explore! I had to previous orders from theturtlesource and I’m always happy of all my orders! I might even do another purchase in the spring!

  • 5
    Razorback Musk Turtle

    Posted by Brian on Oct 28th 2021

    First time ordering No complaints at all Turtle arrived healthy, secured in packaging Introduced to tank and was eating within an hour. Very pleased with The Turtle Source

  • 4
    Razorback Musk Turtle

    Posted by Brian on Oct 28th 2021

    First time ordering No complaints at all Turtle arrived healthy, secured in packaging Introduced to tank and was eating within an hour. Very pleased with The Turtle Source

  • 5
    The turtles arrived healthy and active

    Posted by Tracy Beeman on Oct 16th 2021

    These guys are so TINY! but they are super active and healthy. Love working with you guys, you make the whole process easy

  • 5
    Razorback Musk Turtle Hatchling

    Posted by Kaleb on Jul 14th 2021

    Turtles arrived safe and appear to be healthy. Shy at first but became very active in aquarium. Thank you and I would happily purchase from you again!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Stinkpot Musk Turtles for sale
$49.95 - $129.00

Stinkpots or common musk turtles are mostly aquatic and do very well as resident“garbage disposals.”…

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
$19.95 - $99.95

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Best Ouachita Map Turtles
$34.95 - $89.95

Our Adult Ouchita Map Turtles are large 6 - 8 inch females. They do very well in deep ponds with lot…

Calico Map Turtles
$74.95 - $149.00

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…