• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Pink Belly Side Necked Turtle

¥514.53
(6) Write a Review

Product Description

Pink Belly Side-Necked turtles are excellent tank turtles, doing best in deeper, warm water with lots of plants/rocks/logs that go from "floor to ceiling". They are very good community turtles, and can be kept with most other aquatic species. Their brightly colored shells can range from very light tan, all the way to black, with vibrant pink bellies. They become extremely friendly and active with their glowing red bellies seen in their tank from across the room. Adults will do well in any set up that features warm (65 - 80 degree) water.

Pink Bellied Side-Necks are mostly carnivors, and will eat pellets, fish and meat. Water temperatures that stay above 65 degrees Fahrenheit (76 - 83 is ideal) will keep this species happy, and keepers will enjoy a very colorful and active representative of New Guinea and Australian lakes and rivers.

Other Details

Common Name:
Pink Belly Side Necked Turtles
Scientific Name:
Emydura subglobosa
Level:
Starter
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Pink Belly side neck

    Posted by Cric on Sep 30th 2021

    Great communication and fast shipping. The turtles arrived very active, alert and healthy. Thank you so much!

  • 5
    Healthy and Happy

    Posted by Chris on Sep 3rd 2021

    Picked him up at a UPS hub without incident. This was because it was better than having the hatchling in a hot truck in this extreme weather. They came in healthy and moving. After a couple weeks still no issues and eating well.

  • 5
    Pink belly side neck hatchling

    Posted by Markis Taylor on Aug 27th 2021

    Once again Marcus and his crew sent me up with the tiniest little pink belly baby. This is my 3rd pink belly I bought from the turtle source and once again they never let me down definitely the best in the business and I extremely recommend buying your turtles here I never once had any complaints and Marcus and his staff are amazing very nice and helpful. Bought four turtles from them 2 different purchases. They didn’t even sent them after I purchased it because it was to hot in my location so you know they care a lot. I love it here

  • 5
    Pink belly side necked turtle

    Posted by Emily Dodson/ Jayden Dodson on Aug 26th 2021

    We purchased a Pink Belly side necked turtle for my 13 year old, and I will admit it took me awhile to agree to ordering a turtle online. We had read reviews on other online shops that weren’t great as far as customer service, and plenty of people had received the turtles dead. My son watches a few turtle lovers on YouTube who have highly recommended turtle source for online shopping, and we were not disappointed!! The company called the day before shipping to let us know they couldn’t send it to our house due to the heat in our area so they shipped it to our local UPS store where we picked it up the next morning. Our turtle arrived happy and healthy. We have had our turtle for 9 days so far and it is thriving!! We will use turtle source in the future and will recommend them to anyone. Thanks for being awesome turtle people!!!! :)

  • 5
    Pink belly turtle

    Posted by Rick on Aug 21st 2021

    My son was extremely happy turtle very active

  • 5
    Pink Belly Side Necked Turtle Hatchling

    Posted by Kaleb on Jul 15th 2021

    Turtles arrived safe and appear healthy. This is a beautiful turtle to watch swim in it’s aquarium. The pink belly really pops in the light. Thank you and I would happily order from you again!

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Red Eared Sliders for sale- chilling on a rock.
¥128.39

Countless requests for juvenile Red Eared Sliders have inspired us to make this species available in…

Calico Map Turtles
¥514.53

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…