• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Hypo Pastel North American Wood Turtle

$8,995.00
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

Every four or five years we hatch one of these eye popping turtles from a clutch of our NA Wood Turtles. Their colors are almost beyond description. From their eyes, face, legs and shell, all the way to their bellies and their tails, these wood turtles look nothing at all like a normal tan hatchling. (See middle and bottom photos for comparison.) They are a peach color with wild markings on the entire turtles - including their eyes and their tails. The price of these impressive turtles includes 3 normal hatchlings - to give you a good shot at a very unique breeding project. These Hypo Pastels eat very well and behave identically to normal colored North American Wood Turtles whose description follows:

North American Woods have tremendous personalities. In intelligence tests, this species tests higher than some mammals. They learn very easily, and very quickly. They are great in groups. They will do well in mostly aquatic tanks, or on mostly land, depending upon your set up. Clean, chlorinated tap water is perfect for this species that inhabits clean, cold mountain streams. North American woods are all- terrain turtles, they are excellent climbers, they will burrow into mud, they like to bask, and they like to swim, even diving to the bottom for food, exploration, or to sleep.

Juveniles are mostly carnivores, taking insects, meat, pellets and anything that moves. Adults will also take most fruits and vegetables. It is virtually impossible for any size wood to pass up an earth worm. Truly one of the best species to set up, these turtles reward keepers both in tanks, and in outdoor pens/ponds with many years of both interesting and gratifying experiences. The blood line that we have been working with for many years is particularly high colored, and has been featured both on the cover, and as the centerfold of Reptiles Magazine. One of our females is also the cover animal on Ronald Orenstein's book:“Turtles, Tortoises & Terrapins.”

** Please note that North American Wood Turtles are protected through out their range, and can only be shipped to states that they occur naturally in if the recipient has obtained the proper state permit. This includes Maine south to Virginia, and west to Ohio and Michigan. Shipping to non range states does not require any special permits** *

Remember, each turtle order comes with a free starter sample of the same Turtle diet your Turtle has raised on - this will last one small turtle a few weeks - to order larger quantities, see the lower left side of this page. *

Other Details

Common Name:
Hypo Pastel North American Wood Turtles
Scientific Name:
Glyptemys Insculpta
Level:
Intermediate
Restricted States:
NY, OR, WI, ME, NH, VT, MA, RI, CT, NY, NJ, DE, MD, VA, WV, PA, OH, MI, WI, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
Wood Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
$79.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

McCord's  Box  turtle showing his charm.
$7,995.00

The world's rarest box turtle - possibly the world's rarest turtle... McCord's Box Turtle once occup…

Ornate Box Turtle coming out of the egg.
$195.00

This year we've had an outstanding year breeding our Ornate Box turtle colony. All our hatchlings we…

Spotted Turtles for sale
$195.00

Spotted Turtles are one of the prettiest of all the North American turtles. Most are jet black with …