• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

High Orange Cherry Headed Red Footed Tortoise

S$534.55
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

When you hatch a lot of Cherry Heads, every once in a while something cool comes out... This year we hatched a few with screaming orange colors - instead of holding all of these back for our breeding colony, we've decided to make a few available - so a few of you can have the chance to appreciate these beautifully colored tortoises as much as we do. Their carapace (top shells) and plastron (bottom shells) along with their heads and skin all have extraordinary amounts of orange all over - they are breathtaking, both in the pics - and in your hand. The first person to get one said that they are "even prettier in person"...

Their care and feeding are exactly the same as for normal colored Cherry Headed Red Foots which follows:

Cherry Headed Red Footed Tortoises are a very pretty, slightly smaller version of the classic Red Footed Tortoise. Their head and leg scales are often bright red or orange. Some are born with lighter shells, and others with darker shells (see our photos). All Cherry Heads grow up to have bright red/orange heads & legs. Found in limited areas, primarily in the Paraguayan Chaco, and the Brazilian rain forests, these impressive tortoises are well sought after in the tortoise world. Ours are captive born here in the US, and should not be confused with the larger imports available. Husbandry for Cherry Headed Red Footed Tortoises is essentially the same as for standard Red Footed Tortoises - and follows:

*Right now, we are raising a nice group of Cherry heads with outstanding colors - you can pick your gender, and you can select yours from a photo if you like. *

Red-footed Tortoises are the inhabitants of the exotic Jungles of the Caribbean, central and south America. They are quite intelligent, they have good memory and learn rapidly where and when food is available; and where shelter and basking is to be found. They have a strong sense of smell, and their sense of touch includes even the slightest contact with their shell.

Grasses, clover hay, dark, leafy greens, (except for spinach) cactus, carrots and mixed vegetables are all good for Red-footed Tortoises. Sweet, red fruits are their favorites. Supplements that are high in calcium and low in phosphorus, are best for this hearty species.

Red-footed Tortoises do very well in community settings. With a little extra care, hatchlings thrive with other tortoises. Shallow, warm water soaking every third day, a warm basking spot and plenty of food is the key for these pretty starter tortoises.

Red-footed Tortoises are one of the most popular species kept the world over - and once you begin working with them, it's easy to see why.

Other Details

Common Name:
High Orange Cherry Headed Red Foot Tortoises
Scientific Name:
Geochelone carbonaria
Level:
Starter
Tortoise Category:
Rare and Exotic
Restricted States:
OR, WA, HI

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Leopard Tortoises for sale
S$269.31

Leopard Tortoises originally came from the savannas of Southern and Eastern Africa. Their importatio…

Best Sulcata Hatchlings For Sale
S$174.58

Sulcatta tortoises, also called African spurred tortoises, originally came from hottest and driest r…