• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Florida Softshell Turtle

฿1,334.55
(0) Write a Review
Availability:
Great for ponds after 4 inches!

Product Description

Florida Softshells make very good community turtles. They will often bury in sand with just their head exposed waiting to surprise a fish. They're excellent swimmers and do well in mostly water tanks, with plants and other under water objects. They quickly settle in and will swim about their tanks as much as most fish.

Florida Softshells quickly learn to come to feeding and will liven up any tank. They will take pellets, fish, worms, meat snails and crayfish. Once four to five inches, they also make good pond turtles in summer months or warmer climates.

Each year, we save the prettiest of thousands of Florida Soft Shelled Turtles for you.

Our juveniles are nicely priced for group set ups.

Other Details

Common Name:
Florida Soft-Shelled Turtles
Scientific Name:
Apalone Ferox
Level:
Intermediate
Care Sheet:
View Florida Soft-Shelled Turtles Care Sheet
Restricted States:
OR, AZ, GA, WA, HI
Turtle Category:
North American Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Soft Shelled Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
฿2,670.77

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…