• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Asian Golden Leaf Turtle

$89.95 - $149.00
(2) Write a Review

Product Description

Asian Pond Turtles (Cyclemys dentata) are found in the shallow mountain and low land streams of northern India, Thailand, Malaysia, Java, Vietnam and the Philippines. This species makes for excellent pets. They are true omnivores, eating fruits, vegetables, invertebrates, meat and fish. Ours quickly eat pellets, romaine lettuce and just about anything we offer them.

Juvenile Asian Pond Turtles spend most of their time in the water. As they get older, they spend more time on land. They get their name from their shells which range from beige to mahogany brown, and look more like a round leaf than a turtle shell. They have pretty, detailed plastron (belly) patterns, and have soft orange markings on their heads and necks. Asian Leaf Turtles love to bask, and do very well in temperatures from the 50s to the low 90s. Also called Asian Leaf Turtles, they are very friendly and quickly learn to recognize their keepers. We've raised these from hatchlings, and they run across their tank to greet you when you come into view.

Other Details

Common Name:
Asian Golden Leaf Turtles
Scientific Name:
Cyclemys dentata
Level:
Starter
Restricted States:
OR
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Reviews

  • 5
    Asian golden leaf turtle

    Posted by Charles Young on Jul 24th 2021

    Package arrived quickly. A live healthy unstressed well started Asian golden leaf turtle that ate right away and is thriving. Just like all turtles I get from the turtle source. Same can not be said about other turtle and tortoise breeders in Florida with inc at the end of their name

  • 4
    Asian golden leaf turtle

    Posted by Charles Young on Jul 23rd 2021

    Only gave a 4 because it arrived a day earlier then scheduled. Arrived alive and healthy and ate for me no problem

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Calico Map Turtles
$69.95 - $99.95

Just like snowflakes, no two Calico Map Turtles are exactly alike ! These Turtles are crazy little e…

Belize Sliders for sale
$89.95 - $139.00

One of the prettiest of all the sliders, the Belize Slider (Trachemys scripta venusta) ranges from V…

Pink Belly Snappers for sale
$69.95 - $199.00

Pink Belly Snappers are found on the South Pacific island of New Guinea. Their shells are brown and …