• OVERNIGHT SHIPPING

    Order by 5 PM EST Mon-Thur and receive your order the next day

  • LIVE ANIMAL GUARANTEE

    7 Day Health Guarantee

  • SAFE SHOPPING

    Encrypted site and payment data

  • CUSTOMER SUPPORT

    Business hour phone support and 24 hr. automated assistant

Albino Chinese Softshell Turtle

¥54,527.32
(0) Write a Review

Product Description

Albinos are as rare as they come in nature & for soft shelled turtles, this is the only species being bred in captivity. Easily the crown jewel of any nice turtle collection, here is one you won't be able to take your eyes off of. Gliding through their tank just like graceful sea turtles, these golden yellow soft shells are an incredible sight. We've raised just a few of these for over a year now - these are not little hatchlings, they are well started young turtles - more than ready to hit the ground running and light up a nice tank... Their set up and care is identical to normally colored Chinese soft shells and follows:

One of the worlds smallest growing soft shells, Chinese soft shelled turtles (adults reach 9 - 10 inches), are very outgoing and adaptable. With their very long necks and huge flipper like feet, they are excellent swimmers and very effective predators. Their diet is mostly carnivorous, eating fish, insects, crustaceans and worms . . . ours readily take cut fish and pellets. A fascinating and yet very simple turtle to keep, give them lots of water, some plastic plants & they're happy.

Chinese soft shelled turtles were once Asia's most common soft shelled turtle - found throughout China, Taiwan and Vietnam, and introduced into Thailand, Japan and Hawaii. Today these turtles have almost disappeared in nature. Collection for Asian food markets and habitat destruction is to blame...Now through careful breeding efforts this species is available for keepers to enjoy.

Other Details

Common Name:
Albino Chinese Softshelled Turtles
Scientific Name:
Pelodiscus sinensis
Level:
Intermediate to Advanced
Restricted States:
AZ, WA, OR, HI
Turtle Category:
Asian Water Turtles
Turtle Subcategory:
Soft Shelled Turtles

Warranty Information

We offer a 7 day health guarantee on our captive bred animals only provided all conditions are met as listed in our Terms and Conditions page.

Customers Also Viewed

Popular Trending Products

Matamatas for sale
¥87,574.18

Anytime there's a Discovery Channel or Animal Planet program on the worlds most bizarre or unusual a…